晶圓級封裝體結構評估之可靠度測試分析

Keywords 溫度循環實驗、彎曲循環實驗、掉落衝擊實驗、可靠度、晶圓級封裝體

中文摘要

隨著可攜式電子產品和通訊儀器的快速發展,都趨向於輕、薄、短、小的特性發展,所以電子封裝也朝著這方向而努力發展,而晶圓級封裝(WLCSP)因為輕薄短小的特性已經廣泛的應用在可攜式電子產品上,預估其將在未來成為主流趨勢,卻因可攜式電子產品可以隨身攜帶或移動,造成其破壞失效的狀況發生可能多到不計其數,而且其使用環境也不盡然一樣,但大多可歸咎於錫球接點很容易在動態負荷下產生損壞,進而造成電子元件無法正常運作,所以對封裝體進行反覆負載的研究愈來愈受重視。

本文對晶圓級封裝體結構分為鈍化層(Passivation)、重新佈線層(RDL)、凸塊底層金屬(UBM)等參數,將各組不同晶圓級封裝體進行三種可靠度試驗,分別為掉落衝擊試驗、彎曲循環試驗、溫度循環試驗,並以韋伯分佈表示晶圓級封裝體的特徵壽命,觀察結構對其壽命週期之影響,另外以紅染料試驗分析失效錫球之分佈位置並推測最早失效錫球可能出現之地方,也使用掃描式電子顯微鏡觀察錫球或晶圓級封裝體上裂縫出現之位置,推論裂縫可能之路徑。

三種實驗互相比較之後,以掉落衝擊實驗觀察到晶圓級封裝體結構與特徵壽命有明顯關係,以往掉落衝擊常會造成錫球介金屬(IMC)產生裂縫,而晶圓級封裝體結構則觀察到其裂縫轉變為第二層鈍化層與凸塊底層金屬界面之角落。三種實驗後之晶圓級封裝體失效錫球位置一致性地分佈於封裝體之角落。溫度循環實驗之失效錫球在掃描式電子顯微鏡下,觀察到不同組之失效錫球有著類似相同之失效機制,其裂縫橫切過錫球,位置在錫球體上靠近封裝體側。

Abstract

The Wafer Level Chip Scale Package (WLCSP) is gaining popularity for its performance and ability to meet the miniaturization requirements of portable consumer electronics, such as cell phones. For the industry of electronic package, the package life of electronic products is deemed as the essential consideration in the operation period. In practice, electronic products are usually damaged due to a harsh mechanical impact, such as drop and bending. The solder interconnections provide not only the electronic path between electric components and printing circuit board, but also the mechanical support of components on the printing circuit board, so that the reliability of solder interconnection becomes an essential consideration for a package.

In the thesis several parameters, including redistribution layer (RDL) material and thickness, passivation material and thickness, under-bump metallization (UBM) structure factors are discussed. A variety of WLCSP structures are investigated for solder joint reliability performance. In addition to the fatigue lives of the test vehicle, locations and modes of fractured solder joints were observed.

It was found that wafer level packaging structure under drop clearly related with the characteristic life. The weakest point of solder ball was intermetallic compound (IMC), and wafer level packaging structure was the crack into the second passivation layer and UBM interface of the corner. WLCSP under temperature cycling test was done and observed the fracture only occurred at the solder ball near the package.