以自組成奈米金屬製程提昇氮化鎵發光二極體光萃取效率之研究

Keywords 自我組成、奈米粒子、奈米柱、氮化鎵、發光二極體

中文摘要

本論文以自我組成奈米金屬粒子作為乾蝕刻之遮罩整合傳統發光二極體製程,於發光二極體表面的p 型GaN 上形成奈米柱結構,以達到增加光萃取效率。在實驗的設計上首先在發光二極體表面沉積一層100 nm 厚的二氧化矽層,其目的是利用其熱導系數較差以利於回火時聚集更多的熱能。之後再鍍上10 nm 鎳金屬薄膜,接著使用RTA於900℃高溫回火溫度2 分鐘,回火時工作壓力為1~3×10-6 Torr的條件下製作奈米球,並整合於發光二極體元件製程。

我們主要以乾蝕刻時間長短來控制奈米柱高度作為實驗變數。樣品分別為表面沒有蝕刻、蝕刻20 秒、30 秒及40 秒。經由量測LI 特性曲線後,在通入20 mA時,經蝕刻20、30 與40 秒傳統對角分支式電極元件相較於表面沒有蝕刻的元件出光量分別增加6.53%、3.27%與1.63%。實驗結果顯示自我組成奈米金屬粒子作為乾蝕刻遮罩在發光二極體表面p 型GaN 上形成奈米柱是可以增加光萃取效率的。

Abstract

In this thesis, we use self-assembled nano metal particles as a dry etching mask to from nanopillars. The nanopillars integrated with traditional light-emitting diode (LED) p-type GaN surface is designed to increase the light extraction efficiency. The initial fabrication process adopted in this study is using 100nm SiO2 as thermal aggregation layer. The poor thermal conductivity of SiO2 material will help to accumulate heat on the surface. Then, 10nm Ni thin film is deposited on the SiO2, and rapid annealed at 900oC (working pressure of 1~3×10-6 Torr). The Ni nanospheres are prepared to integrate with LED chip processes.

We use the etching times (pillar heights) as experimental parameters to study the degree of light extraction efficiency. Traditional right angle branch electrode samples of as grown, 20, 30, 40 sec etching time are analyzed by LI curve measurement. Under 20mA injection current, samples with 20, 30, 40 sec etching times have better light extraction than as grown, an increase of 6.54%, 3.27%, 1.63%, respectively. The experimental results reveal that self-assembled nano metal particles as a dry etching mask on the p-type GaN LED surface can increase the light extraction efficiency.