穿戴裝置暨人體健康產業行銷模式與策略之研究-以W公司為例

Keywords 穿戴裝置、人體健康產業、行銷模式與策略

中文摘要

穿戴裝置的話題在科技業界已經延燒近十年,然而卻因為功能性問題一直未能有較大的突破與發展。人體健康事業一直是穿戴裝置想要進入的市場,但卻礙於技術與法規問題也未見有劃時代性產品問世;如今一家公司能突破技術藩籬發展出能偵測人體健康數據的穿戴裝置,巧妙地以消費性電子產品為歸類以避免醫療法規的限制,照理來說應該是會像Apple iPhone般大賣才對,然而該公司卻沒有像以往的消費性電子產品一樣走實體通路的策略,反而是大膽採用多層次傳銷的行銷模式來推廣其產品;本研究目的在於探討穿戴裝置此類消費性電子產品採用多層次傳銷的行銷模式有甚麼樣的優缺點,以及該公司選擇用多層次傳銷的方式來作為其行銷策略的原因探究。

Abstract

The development of the wearable devices has been discussed in the technology industry in this decade. However, wearable devices had suffered some functional problems and had limitation in significant breakthrough and development. The wearable devices have been improved in order to offer qualified services to market customers. The development of innovative technologies assists companies in overcome the limitation of product design and regulations. In turn, companies have created more innovative products to satisfy the customers’ needs. Now, wearable devices are service-oriented and report individuals’ health status and health data. Many companies learn the lesson of Apple iPhone in order to get more profits; however, Apple business model can not generalize to every company. The business case of the study does not adopt the Apple business strategies for those consumers who are digital device users. Instead, the business in the research adopts a multi-level marketing model to promote its products and expand the amount of its potential customers. The study would emphasize on the advantages and disadvantages of using this multi-level marketing model for consumers, the way of the company's marketing choices, and major business development issues.