兩岸直航對高雄港貨櫃樞紐港地位影響之研究

Keywords 情境、競爭優勢、港埠競爭、兩岸直航、樞紐港

中文摘要

中國大陸地區近年經濟快速發展所帶來的龐大貨運量,為區域內主要樞紐港香港、釜山、高雄港以及新興競爭港埠深圳、上海所爭相競逐,成為區域內港埠迅速發展的重要支持,也引致港埠間的激烈競爭。

各競爭港埠目前所擁有的區位位置、港埠設施、裝卸效率、密集航線網的優勢條件,並非是恆久不變的,在環境未來變化及競爭者的挑戰時,可能將失去其優勢,而於競逐不同的利基市場時,原有區位位置的優勢,更可能反為弱勢,並影響其原有的港埠地位,因此為有效因應變化,港埠經營者應深入洞悉航運市場未來的變化趨勢,探討所可能面對的情境,察覺環境中潛存的危機與機會,掌握時機運用其現有優勢,建構起未來的競爭優勢。

上海、深圳等大陸港埠與高雄港相較下,為大陸主要經濟貿易區域進出門戶,擁有廣大本地貨源腹地的競爭優勢,已漸具區域性樞紐港型態,在兩岸未能直航的市場障礙下,國內部分人士認為高雄港將有邊陲化之憂,但未來兩岸直航後,大陸競爭港埠發展亦可能產生替代威脅,甚至對原有轉口貨源產生掠劫效應,導致未來高雄貨櫃樞紐港地位的變化。

本研究針對於高雄港從事海運活動之航港業界,以問卷調查方式探討兩岸直航與否及大陸競爭港埠發展狀況對高雄港貨櫃量、航線規劃、航運業者投資意願等項之可能影響,並建構未來短期(2004∼2006)中期(2007∼2010)長期(2011∼2020)之可能情境;高雄港於兩岸未能直航的情境下,隨區域經濟之快速成長,仍將持續維持成長的狀態。如兩岸能直航或大陸開放境外航運港埠,華南福建及珠江三角洲區域將為主要貨源區域,但成長量可能未如社會一般預期的樂觀,而於長期(2011∼2020)時期時,因大陸貨櫃量高成長及大陸港埠具備轉口功能之取代效果等因素,使高雄港航線結構及航運業者港埠投資情形受到較明顯的負面影響。

Abstract

The rapid economic development in China has led to increasing freight transport, as well as fierce competition among the hubs in the region, such as Hong Kong, Busan, Kaohsiung Harbor, and new harbors in Shenzhen and Shanghai. The transport not only support the rapid development of harbors in the region but also result in intense port competition.

The competitive advantages, such as location, facility, efficiency, and highly concentrated ship routes, possessed by the harbors are not everlasting. In the face of changing environment and competition, the competitive advantages may be lost. When competing in a different niche market, the location advantage may turn into disadvantage, even damaging its leading position in worse cases. In response to changes, harbor administrators should probe into the future trend in changes of the freight transport market, discuss all possible scenarios, sense the potential risks and opportunities, seize the opportunities and utilize the existing advantages to build up the competitive advantages for the future.

Compared to Kaohsiung Harbor, harbors in China, such as Shanghai and Shenzhen, as the entry gates to the main economic and trade zone in China and the central region in terms of sources of goods, have developed into regional pivot harbors. Due to the barrier of Cross-Strait direct shipping, some scholars in Taiwan believe that Kaohsiung Harbor is facing the problem of becoming periphery. However, even after the direct route comes into practice, the competition from harbors in China may be a threat to Kaohsiung Harbor, even occur haidding effects to take over its existing transit goods. The position of Kaohsiung Harbor may be challenged.

This study investigates the potential influence of Cross-Strait direct shipping and the competition from China on the quantity of containers, route planning, and shipping business investment with questionnaire survey on sea transportation businesses, and constructs possible scenarios in short-term (2004-206), medium term (2007-2010), long-term (2011-2020). Before the Cross-Strait direct shipping into practice, Kaohsiung Harbor will continue to grow due to continuous economic development in the region. If the Cross-Strait direct shipping comes into practice or the Chinese government permits more direct shipping harbor, Southern China, Fukien, and Zhujiang Delta will become the main regions in terms of sources of goods. However, the rate of growth may not meet the expectation. In the long-term (2011-2020), due to the rapid of the quantity of containers in China and the transit ability of harbors in China, the route structure and the shipping business investment in Kaohsiung Harbor will suffer more obvious disadvantageous impact.