中國大陸改革開放後貨幣政策效果之分析-IS-LM模型之應用 none

Keywords 共整合檢定、單根檢定、貨幣政策; IS-LM

自1978年以來,中國的經濟成長隨著經濟體制不斷的改革,中國的市場經濟有很大的進展。在產品市場方面由生活必需品短缺,轉變成生產過剩、需求不足的現象;在資本市場方面先發行國債,隨著開放股份制和外匯交易,股票、基金和期貨市場也逐漸開始運作起來。此後中國的資本市場發展迅速,金融創新活動日益頻繁;在此背景下,總體需求面的IS-LM模型對於分析中國經濟的適用性就大幅提升了。

本文主要探討中國大陸改革開放達四分之一世紀,貨幣政策的有效性。本研究擬以中國經濟為基礎,求出中國的貨幣需求函數之利率彈性及所得彈性後,探討中國的LM曲線斜率的大小及其影響因子,藉以評估中國實施貨幣政策的有效性。本文獲得之重要結論為:中國貨幣供給額、實質所得與一年期定期存款利率在ADF及PP單根檢定下,皆具單根的現象。利用Johansen-Juselius之最大概似估計法檢定,發現此三變數存在長期均衡之共整合關係。其次,在貨幣需求之所得彈性及利率彈性的推估方面,本文研究又發現於1978~2001年, 1991~1992及1996~2000年等期間,造成LM曲線斜率不同的因子為所得,其餘期間為利率,此表示貨幣供給增加影響LM曲線時,所得因子先垂直移動,利率因子才作水平右移。所得彈性遠大於一,表示中國的貨幣是極端的「奢侈品」,長期的利率彈性存在大幅的波動,與貨幣需求之間存在正相關,異於理論預期。可能解釋的原因是,自1993年以後中國有通貨緊縮以及大量儲蓄的關係。

Abstract

With a rapid market opening and structural reforms, Chinese economy has made great progress since 1978. A shortage of the necessities in product markets has been changed into overproduction and insufficient demand. An issuing of national debts in capital markets and then an opening of stock and foreign exchange tradings initiate the operations of stock, mutual fund, and futures markets. Thus applicability of IS-LM model in the analysis of Chinese economy is more plausible at the present time for the rapid development of Chinese capital market and the rising financial innovation activity than in the past.

The objective of this thesis is to investigate the effectiveness of monetary policy by Chinese central bank with its economic reforms for 25 years. The important results of this study are as follows. First, unit roots of money supply, real gross domestic product and interest rates are present using the ADF test and the PP test. From Johansen-Juselius MLE test, we find a long-run equilibrium co-integration relationship among these three variables examined.

Second, for 1978~2001, 1991~1992 and 1996~2000 periods, what actually causes different slopes of the LM curve is the income factor, and for the other periods, that is the interest rate factor, which means that the income factor first moves vertically and the interest rate factor moves then horizontally as increases in money supply shifts the LM curve outward. Finally, in the estimation of money demand elasticities with respect to income and interest rate, the long-run estimates of income elasticity are far greater than one, which implies money is an extreme luxury good in China. The interest rate elasticity estimates, however, exhibit a huge volatility and with positive sign unexpected, which can possibly be explained by deflation and tremendous savings in China since 1993.