博碩士論文 etd-0728104-220052 詳細資訊

本研究探討三立台灣台製作之[台灣霹靂火]電視劇,國內三大報中國時報、聯合報與自由時報在該劇從2002年6月22日開播以來到2003年7月22日結束後為期三個月中,如何報導並造成一股霹靂火流行現象的媒介議題建構過程。

三立台灣台去年六月上檔的<台灣霹靂火>一劇,播映集數285集,在短短不到一年時間,收視率從二•五到十三•五,竄升五倍,不僅打敗了四家無線電視台八點檔連續劇,更破近年來八點檔紀錄,僅次於當年民視<飛龍在天>收視率14的紀錄,並成為電視史上第二長壽的八點檔戲劇,因此促使本文試圖想研究該劇從開播以來,媒體如何報導並建構整個議題的過程,目的是透過對該劇議題建構過程的探討,了解在霹靂火一劇中,從一開始的收視不佳到後來擴大成為社會事件的過程中,媒體是否為炒作該事件的主要力量?及媒體在整個霹靂火議題建構過程中所扮演的角色。

<台灣霹靂火>一劇,是由最初劇情發展和演員動態的單純新聞事件,之後劇情開始灑狗血遭新聞局處分,但集數不僅達到台灣電視史上最高紀錄200集,而且收視率飆高,最後演變成具爭議性的社會教育議題,其間報紙的報導扮演著重要的角色,媒介第四權的威力,在密集報導下建構了媒介議題,造成社會一股霹靂火風潮。因此本研究選取「中國時報」、「聯合報」及「自由時報」三家報紙從霹靂火一劇2002年6月19日開播到2003年12月31日止這段期間共266則相關新聞做為研究樣本,以內容分析法分析並探討有關該劇消息來源與媒介議題之間的關係性,藉此探討其完整的議題建構過程。

本研究發現由不同的消息來源(包含三立、學者專家及民眾等)建構媒介議題已是事實,從議題建構的過程中即可瞭解到,一則原本不被重視的新聞事件可以被框架成為社會事件,激化了民氣與民意。如果沒有媒體的傳播,霹靂火事件充其量只是一個普通的電視劇,上檔前宣傳,播完後下檔,如果沒有媒體報導觀眾收看該劇的反應與社會學者專家的意見,還有其他因霹靂火一劇造成的社會現象,另一方面這種權力的轉換過程,也對國內一向只重量化收視率的國內電視劇造成影響,觀眾對電視劇的回饋是可以主導電視台節目決策的,台灣霹靂火一劇的廣受歡迎,當然劇情本身也是促使高收視率的一個重要因素,然而若沒有媒體力量的強烈表現,霹靂火議題的流行是不會如此蔓延的,整體而言,本研究藉著霹靂火議題建構的發展,使我們了解媒介在其中所扮演的角色,除了對新聞產製的過程與結果更加瞭解之外,更可以明瞭因霹靂火一劇所構築而成的媒體議題與流行氛圍的關係,也希望可提供給未來其他電視劇節目製作的相關發展一個參考。

Abstract

This study examines the television drama “Taiwan Pili Fire” produced by SET TV’s Taiwan Channel, and the process in which the nation’s three major newspapers – China Times, United Daily News, and Liberty Times – set out to report it, from the time it began on June 22 of 2002 to the three months after it ended on July 22 of 2003, and construct the media issue, the Pili Fire phenomenon.

SET TV’s drama “Taiwan Pili Fire”, which went on air in June of last year, aired a total of 285 episodes. In less than a year, its rating surged five folds from 2.5 to 13.5. It not only defeated the 8 o’clock dramas of the four wireless television stations, it also broke the 8 o’clock ratings record of recent years – coming in second behind the rating record of 14 held by FTV’s “Dragon Flight” – to become the second longest running 8 o’clock drama in television history. As a result, it prompted this attempt to examine the process of how the media reported and constructed the entire frenzy surrounding the show. The goal was to examine, through the construction process of the Pili Fire issue, whether the media is the main force behind why a show, which began with a poor rating, expanded into a social phenomenon and explore the role the media played in the building of the show’s success.

Initially, the show “Taiwan Pili Fire” began as a simple news event about its plot development and actors. Later, the Government Information Office penalized the show for its plot of spilling dog blood. However, the show not only reached the highest 200-episode record in Taiwan’s television history, but its rating continued to climb higher. Eventually, the show became a controversial social education issue. Newspaper coverage played an important role and displayed the power of the media. The intense coverage built up the issue and created the Pili Fire hysteria in society. As study samples, this study looked at a total of 266 Pili Fire related articles from three newspapers – “China Times”, “United Daily News”, and “Liberty Times” – from the period when the show began on June 19 of 2002 to Dec. 31 of 2003. The content analysis method was used to examine the connection between the source of show information and the media issue in order to explore the complete construction process of the show’s popularity.

This study discovered that the media frenzy constructed through different sources (including SET TV, academic experts, and the viewers) of information was already a given fact. Through the process of building the issue, it was apparent that an initially unimportant news event could be turned into a noteworthy social incident that roused morale and popular opinion. Without the media coverage, the Pili Fire series was merely an ordinary television show promoting its beginning that would surely cease when it was through. Without the media coverage of viewers’ response and the opinions of sociology experts, other Pili Fire resulted social phenomenon would not have occurred. On the other hand, this transfer of power also influenced the nation’s television shows, which in the past only placed importance on ratings. Viewers’ feedback on the shows could now dictate television-programming decisions. The plot, of course, was an important factor behind the popularity of the drama, Taiwan Pili Fire. However, without the strong media presence, the Pili Fire issue would not have spread. Overall, through the development of the Pili Fire hysteria, this study allowed us to understand the role that the media played. Aside from a better understanding of the process and the result of news production, we also grasped the relationship between the media frenzy created by the Pili Fire show and fad. We also hope that it can serve as a reference for the future development of other television programs.