美國經常帳赤字之成因

Keywords

經常帳餘額、結構化向量自我迴歸模型、衝擊反應函數、變異數分解 current account, variance decompositions, impulse response functions, structural vector autoregressive model

中文摘要

美國貿易赤字、財政赤字、經常帳赤字是這幾十年來經濟學家和政治學家所關切的問題。自2000年第三季後,美國及全球的景氣開始出現衰退現象,加上美國發生了911恐怖攻擊及伊拉克戰爭等事件,股市受到嚴重的打擊,因而聯邦政府決定採用擴張的財政政策,以促進美國經濟的復甦,同時,由於美國堅持對恐怖主義有所反擊,用於戰爭及國家安全方面的支出大幅增加,也就更加重了美國政府的財政赤字問題,並對世界經濟產生了嚴重影響。

美國長期經常帳赤字,龐大的經常帳赤字確實是不健康的。美國經常帳持續赤字如果不加控制,將給該全球最大的金融市場帶來嚴重風險。本研究透過經常帳相關文獻回顧,找出影響經常帳的相關變數,做區域性的整合研究,以單根檢定、因果關係檢定、共整合檢定及SVAR模型,並利用RATS、E-views軟體進行實證。本研究因為考量先前經常帳文獻相關之研究,鮮少納入國外變數,因此,本研究加入國外變數,認為國外變數如區域產出、區域利率、區域實質有效匯率,都有可能影響美國經常帳,而研究的結果也顯示,這些區域變數確實對美國經常帳有相當影響。

過去美國經濟政策常強調利用匯率政策來改善經常帳赤字,但是根據本研究的結果顯示,影響美國經常帳赤字的原因,最重要的因素還是在於美國本身的貿易條件與經常帳自己。所以美國應該改善貿易條件,提升產品品質、創新與研發, 提高出口品國際價格與進口品國際價格之比值。而根據實證結果,美國經常帳受自身影響,也可從幾個方面來說明。一為民族意識;二為部分國家實施貿易壁壘;三為人民偏好。上述這些無法量化的因素,確實對美國經常帳造成自我衝擊。

本研究實證結果發現,美國政府在採取政策以降低其經常帳赤字時,首要考慮的為貿易條件與影響經常帳但無法量化的因素,而非一般研究認為的匯率因素,此為本研究最大的貢獻之一。

Abstract

Trade deficit, financial deficit, and current account deficit of the United States have all been problems deeply concerned by economists and politicians in recent decades. Since the third season of 2000, a recession of the United States and the whole world has gradually started to appear. In addition, as a result of the 9/11 terrorist attacks and the war in Iraq the stock market has begun to decline significantly. In order to promote the recovery of its economy, the federal government determines to adopt the expanded financial policy which will most likely in the end cause its financial deficit more serious.

The main purpose of this paper is to investigate the factors that influence the current account deficit of the United States. Because the study considers foreign variables that related researches ignore, we choose five variables as follows: regional output differential, regional interest rate differential, terms of trade, regional real effective exchange rate, and current account. Therefore, we adopt the Unit Root Test, the Granger Causality Test, the Co-integrating Test, and SVAR (Structural Vector Autoregressive) model to run RATS and E-views.

It is the finding of empirical result that the United States government considers terms of trade and current account that can't be quantized of the first importance rather than the exchange rate factor that general research is thought. This is one of the contributions of the study.