規模經濟與資源回收高雄市未達一定規模之應回收廢棄物回收業者管理問題之研究

Keywords 拾荒業、未達一定規模回收業者、應回收廢棄物回收業者、資源回收

社會上長期以來一直存在著一群弱勢團體-拾荒者、古物商及回收業者,仰賴資源回收物之撿拾、買賣維生,尤其近年因環保政策持續的推動,依附著資源回收物以維生計的回收業者有增加的趨勢。社會同時給予這些業者的回收行為給予正面與負面的評價,正面的觀點來自環保機關對於廢棄物回收再利用的角度給予肯定,負面則是其回收行為模式及過程造成環境衛生的髒亂,因究其存在於住宅、商業區內,違反都市計畫法是不爭的事實。

本研究以公部門立場探究其適法性時,發現環保機關與都市發展主管機關間對於業者遷往工業區適用之規定有不同意見;同時對於業者存在之現況,地方政府亦有截然不同之管理模式,如中央環保機關頻頻編列預算以改造業者形象,而地方都市發展部門則以堆置廢料等違反都市計畫法理由加以取締。另從經濟效益角度來檢視其存在之價值,顯示經由業者所清除之資源回收物為公部門的2.5倍,其經濟效益是顯而易見的。本研究範圍雖僅限高雄市轄區,但這些未達規模回收業者所存在的問題則是全國性的。期藉由本研究對於業者之存在所衍生的問題加以探討與分析,俾利業者經營規模與效益分析及政府機關制定相關法令之參考。

Abstract

For a long time in our society there has been a minority group, e.g. individual recycle material collectors, curio collectors, and recycle businessmen, living on collection and trading of recycle material. Particularly in recent years with the promotion champagne of environmental protection policy, there is an increasing trend in the number of people involved in this business. The society reacts both positively and negatively about such recycling business. The positive view comes from the environmental protection institution’s affirmation about the reuse of recycled material, whereas the negative view is concerned about the messy environment created by the recycling method and process. It is an undisputable fact that their existence in residential and commercial area is violating the regulations of urban development plan.

This paper discovers there are differences in opinion between the EPA authority and the Urban Development authority in the applicable regulations about owners of recycle business moving into industrial estate while investigating it’s legality from the position of public sector. The methods of managing existing recycle business among the different local governments are also quite different. For instance, while the central EPA authority frequently prepares budgets in an effort to improve the image of the recycle business, the local urban development bureaus prescribe them for the reason of violating the regulations of urban development plan, such as piling up of wastes, etc. On the other hand, looking at the value of its existence from the economic benefit angle shows that the recycled waste cleared by the recycling business is 2.5 times more efficient than that of the public sector. Such economic benefit is clearly visible.

Though this study covers only the Kaohsiung metropolitan area, the problem of these under sized waste recyclers is no doubt a nationwide issue. It is hoped that the investigation and analysis of this paper in the problems arise from the recycling business could benefit the business owners in economy of scale and profit analysis as well as the public sectors as a reference in the design of related laws and regulations.