藥品公司經營績效關鍵成功因素之探討 -以平衡計分卡為分析工具

Keywords

攝護腺肥大、經營績效、平衡計分卡 benign prostatic hyperplasia, management performance, balanced score card

中文摘要

國內藥品公司近年來受制於健保總額給付制度下,可說是景氣低迷。而某些藥品公司其競爭優勢逐漸下降,除生產基地外移外,無不希望找到合適的管理制度,並徹底顛覆思考模式,創新經營管理技巧,企盼經此能使企業脫胎換骨,並紮實改善經營績效和提升競爭力。

平衡計分卡由Kaplan & Norton提出。此套管理制度,乃從樹立公司明確的願景與使命。據調查發現,許多的台灣上市上櫃、公開發行或具行業代表性的公司已經導入或正在導入平衡計分卡,由此可知平衡計分卡的概念已對台灣企業的營運造成影響。平衡計分卡突破傳統侷限以財務性觀點衡量績效,而以財務、顧客、企業內部流程、學習與成長等四大構面檢視企業的營運,兼顧財務與非財務觀點的平衡、長期目標與短期目標的平衡、公司內部與外部的平衡,將績效衡量與營運目標相連結,提升績效管理制度。運用平衡計分卡將組織的願景轉化為具體的目標,以因果關係將目標加以連結,再由績效衡量與獎勵措施來引導員工與組織的行為,個人目標得以與組織目標及企業經營融合為一。高階管理者不僅可對員工充分的溝通,同時也更容易追蹤執行效果。然而,國內攝護腺肥大的藥品銷售公司是否也可藉由平衡計分卡改善其公司績效,仍不得而知。故本研究以國內攝護腺肥大藥品銷售公司為研究對象,探討其在顧客、企業內部流程以及學習成長構面的表現,是否會顯著影響公司績效之表現,希望藉由研究的結果,協助國內攝護腺肥大藥品銷售公司建立一套有效的平衡計分卡管理制度。

藉由問卷調查的方式,本研究發現在平衡計分卡中之企業內部流程以及學習與成長兩個構面,能顯著影響公司績效的表現。研究結果可提供國內攝護腺肥大藥品銷售公司,未來採用平衡計分卡建構績效管理系統之參考。

Abstract

In recent years, domestic medicine companies limited by total value pay system can be regarded as depressing business. While some of medicine companies have been gradually losing their advantages, they, in addition to moving the production base to other countries, hope to find the suitable management system which completely subvert the way of thinking and traditional management skills as well for the purpose of improving the performance and competitiveness of company.

Balanced Score Card (BSC) was proposed in 1990 by Kaplan & Norton. This set of management systems is to establish company's vision and mission. According to the survey, BSC has already been introduced by a lot of listed companies or non-listed companies to enhance the business performance. Therefore, we can know that BSC has deeply influenced the operation of Taiwan's companies of. BSC breaks through the traditional limitation to measure the performance in financial views , constructs four major aspects to inspect operation of companies in terms of financials, customers, business internal process and organization learning to grow, and gives consideration to balance between financial performance and non financial performance, balance between long-term goal and short-term goal, balance between internal and external of company, linkage between performance measurement and operation objective, improving management performance measurement system. Application of BSC would convert the organization vision into concrete goal, link the goal with cause-effect relationship, guide the behavior of staff and organization by the performance measurement and incentives, and combine personal goal with company goal. High ranking managers can not only easily communicate with staffs, but also trace back the effectiveness of company operation. However, It is still unable to find out whether the domestic medicine companies selling benign prostatic hyperplasia drugs could use BSC to improve its company performances or not.

So, this research selects domestic medicine companies selling benign prostatic hyperplasia drugs as research object and investigates the effect of four major aspects such as financials, customers, business internal process and organization learning to grow, and influences of BSC on company's performance. Also, through qusetionaires and surveys, it would help domestic medicine companies selling benign prostatic hyperplasia drugs to set up the effective BSC system to raise company performance. The result of study can be offered to domestic medicine companies selling benign prostatic hyperplasia drugs as reference in the future.