台鹽實業公司產品行銷通路績效評估之研究

摘要

台鹽公司於民國92年11月14日,由鹽品獨占之國營事業民營化,獨占保護傘的「鹽政條例」同時取消,各類鹽品之買賣自由化,市場頓時成為完全競爭型態,台鹽公司因應民營化政策,積極轉型投資「生物科技」等產業,「生物科技」生產的第二型膠原蛋白原為生產創傷敷材之原料,由於健保局給付價格太低與需經安全試驗,改作為生產化妝品的原料,並自創品牌---「綠迷雅」,肆力「品牌行銷」成功。

由於「綠迷雅」化妝品快速衝銷量、行銷策略未妥善規劃結果,產生許多後遺症,尤以各通路商因進價成本差異、違規鋪貨與市場重疊、削價競爭最為嚴重,加上台塑、台糖等大公司亦以同樣方式另創化妝品品牌加入競爭,因此營業額大幅滑落。本研究的主要目的為藉由行銷通路的績效評估,來決定行銷通路的強化順序,期再創銷售高峰。

本研究的範圍為台鹽公司於93年與94年間,「加盟店」、「系統經銷商」、「特販通路(Key Account)」、「網路經銷商」等四類行銷通路銷售台鹽公司產品之績效加以分析,從「財務方面」與「行銷方面」評估各通路之績效,「財務績效」包括「營業額」、「成長率」、「行銷費用」等,「行銷績效」包括「顧客(通路商)對產品與服務之需求」、「顧客(通路商)要求付款方式與條件」、「顧客要求的便利購買方式」、「顧客的再(重複)購買情形」、「顧客的滿意度(價格、產品價值與服務)」等。

本研究行銷通路績效衰退原因與結論為:1.產品品牌生命週期到成熟期時,不論用何種銷售,市佔率的提高度有限,因此需評估「強化、包裝」該品牌附加價值,再創另一波高峰,或另行投資發展第二品牌。2.公司的行銷策略及訂價策略需要通路商的配合才能貫徹執行,因此策略訂定之前,瞭解各通商的需求與不同點,充分協調與溝通,才不致顧此失彼,造成不公平競爭與衝突,傷害品牌的形象。3.加盟店之進貨價格與規定末端售價幅度不應太大,代替以年終獎金等方式激勵行銷,以減少其破壞統一價格的空間,而系統經銷與加盟店進貨價格不同,產品的包裝應有區隔。4.加盟店的美容師與第一線銷售人員對產品的瞭解與行銷意願,決定交易的成敗與銷售額,目前該等人員之訓練與薪資、獎金等由加盟店負責,無法獲得專業知識及統一的行銷模式。5.系統經銷商由台鹽公司進貨價格低於公司給加盟店之供貨價格太多,產生加盟店向系統經銷商間接進貨,造成通路紊亂,並減少台鹽公司的收益。6.產品的廣告創意不夠,引不起購買慾與共鳴等,且刊登時間未與行銷計畫配合,失去邊際效益。7.促銷計畫未提早規劃,致促銷活動不完備,或造成各通路商不平等待遇與供貨失調現象,使得美意與效果大打折扣。8.美容保養品與保健實品之行銷通路既屬複雜之「多重通路分配系統」,價格策略的擬定與通路的整合非常重要,處裡良好事半功倍,增加銷售額與生產者及通路商之利潤,反之,造成削價競爭、市場紊亂現象,因此應設法塑造通路領袖,來促進通路合作、解決通路衝突。9.通路領袖要促進通路合作、解決通路衝突,應給予適當的激勵與賦予相當的權力,權力的來源除通路商自我的人格特質外,生產者授予的獎賞權、強制權、情報權等亦非常重要,台鹽公司未培植良好的通路領袖,又與通路商的意見領袖互動不佳,使削價競爭、市場紊亂現象更惡化。10.產品價格的維持、市場秩序的建立都要靠通路商來執行與貫徹,而不同性質的產品,應選擇不同的、適合的通路商,台鹽公司並未仔細評估產品的特性選擇適合銷售的通路商,而是被動地由通路商來選擇銷售台鹽的產品,主要原因是對產品市場通路的瞭解不足。

ABSTRACT

Taiyen Biotech co., Ltd. privatized from government in November 14, 2003, when the “salt policy regulation” of monopolizing umbrella was cancelled. The sale of salt product was liberalized. The market becomes the perfect competition immediately. Taiyen Biotech co., Ltd. conforms for the privatization policy to invest in “biotechnology” industry. Collagen Ⅱ, the product of biotechnology, originally is applied for trauma caused by labor. Because Bureau of National Health Insurance pays low and it requires safety testing, they changed it to be the raw materials for cosmetics. It built up own brand, “Lumiel” and the “brand marketing” succeeded.

Because “Lumiel” sold fast through inappropriate planning, there were a lot bad consequences. Particularly the different costs of product of channels, violation rules offer goods and market overlap, and prices cutting were most serious. In addition, such big companies as Formosa Plastics Group、Taiwan Sugar Corporation also created their own cosmetics brand and joined the competition separately in same way, so the turnover fell by a wide margin. The main purpose of this research is to determine the order of strengthening sale throughout the channel members by assessing the sale performance and to achieve the sales peak again.

The research objects are for Taiyen Biotech co., Ltd. in 1993 and 1994, ”shop allied”, ”systematic distributors”, ” Key Accounts” and “network distributors”— four kinds of marketing channels. The study analyzes their sales performances of the products of Taiyen Biotech co., Ltd. from “financial performance” and “the performance of marketing”. The financial performance includes ”the turnover”, ”rate of increase” and “on sale throughout the expenses”. The performance of marketing includes “customer’s demand for the products and service”, “customer‘s required term of payment and condition”, ” convenient way of purchase”, “the situation of repeating buy”, “the customer's satisfaction about the price, value of the products and service”.

The reason and conclusion of the declined performance of channels: 1.When the life cycle of a product brand reaches mature period, no matter which kind of sale it utilizes, the improvement to uplift the marketing share is limited. Therefore it needs to assess the “strengthening and packaging” the brand surtax value to create another wave of peak, or to invest money in developing a second brand separately.

2.Marketing strategy and price strategy of a company need cooperation with channel members. Before the strategies are stipulated, it is necessary to understand the demands and differences of each cannel member in order to fully coordinate and communicate with one another. Thus, it is unlikely to take care of to one thing and lose sight of another, which causes unfair competition and conflicts and injures the image of the brand.

3. The range between the purchase price and the end price should not be too large for the shop allied to replace the way of annual bonus to encourage marketing. This can reduce the space which destroys the uniform price. Besides, as the purchase prices of the shop allied to sell systematically are different, packaging of the products should be separate.

4. Beauticians and sales force's knowledge of products and marketing will of the shop allied determine success or failure of the trade and sales amount. Training, wages, and bonus of these personnel are under the care of shop allied at present, which disable unable marketing way to obtain professional knowledge and unity.

5. Systematic distributors get the price lower than stock price that the company gives to the shop allied by the purchase price of Taiyen Biotech co., Ltd. too much, which result in that the shop allied to the systematic distributor to stock up indirectly, causing the thorough channel disorderly, thereby reducing the incomes of Taiyen Biotech co., Ltd.

6. Advertising intention of the products is not strong, which can't cause desire to buy and sympathetic response. Besides, the publishing time has not planned to cooperate with marketing, which loses the marginal benefit.

7. Promoting plan is not done well ahead, causing incomplete promotion, or causing channel member's unequal treatment and the phenomenon of lacking supply. This makes kindness and effect a great discount.

8. Marketing path of cosmetic and health care products belongs to the complicated one, “distributing the system in the multiple paths”. To draft and integrate price strategy is very important. To do the thing right will get twice effect, sales amount, producer and profit of channel members will increase. On the contrary, it also causes the disorderly phenomenon of price war, market. Therefore, they should try to choose a leader of channel members to promote the cooperation of channel members and to solve the conflict of channel members.

9.The leader of channel members should promote the cooperation of channel members, solve the conflict of channel members, offer proper encouragement and give suitable power. The source of power is from channel members' self- personality characteristics as well as the award right, forcing right and information right that authorized by producers. Taiyen Biotech co., Ltd. has not cultivated a good channel members’ leader. It is not good to interact with suggestion leader in the channel members again which makes the disorderly phenomenon of price war worsen even more.

10. The keeping of product cost, setting-up of the market orders will be carried out by the channel members. The different products should choose different channel members who are suitable for. Taiyen Biotech co., Ltd. has not assessed the products carefully, but chosen to sell the salt products passively by channel members, the main reason is that the knowledge of channel members of product market is insufficient.