微抓舉式致動器應用於微型馬達上之模擬與設計

Keywords 微馬達、微抓舉式致動器、微機電系統 micro-motor, scratch drive actuator, SDA

中文摘要

本論文的研究目標在於分析與設計微抓舉致動器(Scratch Drive Actuator, SDA)以應用於微型馬達之製作。全文主要可分為下列四大部分:(i)在理論分析上,將分別介紹SDA與SDA微型馬達系統之致動原理; 另外,本文將利用虛功法(Principle of virtual work)求得電壓與靜電力的關係,並更進一步分析SDA之幾何形狀在靜電力作用下產生之形變與輸出力的關係 ;而在馬達方面,將由公式推導出向心力對馬達運轉的影響,以及針對電容尖端效應設計葉片的形狀。(ii)在元件設計方面,同時考慮MUMPs共用製程的限制與微型馬達的特性,設計出微型馬達之結構,並且以L-Editor軟體進一步模擬結構設計。(iii)在製程方面本文將分為前段製程與後段結構釋放製程兩部份,前段製程係委託法國MEMSCAP公司的多人共用微機電製程(Multi-User MEMS Processes, MUMPs)完成 ; 後段製程則是由作者於中山大學以及南部國家奈米元件實驗室(NDL)製作。(iv)在元件特性量測方面,除觀察與分析SDA雙向推動馬達機構、不同形狀葉片對運轉特性的影響之外,也對蝕刻釋放與電腦模擬作深入之研究。而最後元件終於有良好的表現,結果顯示本文所提出之設計具有很高的可行性以及穩定性,且SDA逆向致動的結果也是國內碩士論文中首創的。

Abstract

This thesis presents the design of a scratch drive actuator (SDA) for Micro Motor Application. In accordance with the force needed to drive the mechanism, the relationship among SDA output force, geometries, and applied voltage is first constructed by employing the principle of virtual work. Having selected the topology of the device, the equations governing the motions and the forces of the micro motor and the actuator can be derived. The SDA and the associated micro motor mechanism are designed by considering the characteristics of Multi-User MEMS Processes, or MUMPs fabrication process. There are several types of SDA used for step motor application being designed and fabricated as illustrative samples. The chip well defined in MUMPs is released by immersing the chip in a bath of HF. It is followed by cleaning in DI water and IPA on a hot plate at 150℃ to reduce stiction. The samples are inspected by OM and SEM, respectively. The experimental and analytical results indicate the practicability of the proposed design concept.