博碩士論文 etd-0728112-031923 詳細資訊

Keywords

矽光學平台、高速矽穿孔、微波損耗、溼氧法、S參數 s parameters, microwave loss, Through silicon via

中文摘要

本論文的目的在於利用矽光學平台(Si-bench)的微製程技術建構高速矽穿孔(Through Silicon Via, TSV)結構,未來可應用於高速傳輸介面。在矽光學平台的製程上,我們以乾蝕刻技術在矽基板上蝕刻250 μm深度的矽穿孔,再將矽基板的背面磨穿;接下來,我們使用溼氧法(Wet oxidation)將矽穿孔周圍的矽氧化,以降低高頻訊號傳輸時的微波損耗;最後將導電材質填入孔洞以達到上下正反兩面的電極連通,並以向量網路分析儀設備進行s參數的測量。矽光學平台技術可以有效的提高系統的整合度與效能,同時降低模組的封裝成本與尺寸。

關鍵詞:矽光學平台、高速矽穿孔、微波損耗、溼氧法、S參數

Abstract

The target of this thesis is to fabricate through Silicon via (TSV) structures based on Si-bench technology for high-speed transmission interface. In this process, Si via with a depth of 250 μm were formed by dry etching on a 500 μm thick <111> Si wafer. The TSV were then obtained by removing the bottom of the silicon wafer using grinding technique. To reduce microwave loss of high frequency signal transmission, we oxidized the TSV by oxygen wet oxidation at a temperature of 1000 oC. Finally, conductive paths through the TSV were formed by filling silver epoxy into the via and dry at a temperature of 200 oC for 1 hour. The s parameters of the high speed TSV structure was characterized by a Vector Network Analyzer. Si-bench technology can effectively improve system integration and performance while reducing cost and size of the module package.

Key words: Through silicon via, microwave loss, s parameters