博碩士論文 etd-0729101-120237 詳細資訊

中文摘要

鋼鐵工業為經濟發展重要基礎工業,其產業關連性廣大,可帶動上下游產業之發展,其中尤以鍍塗面鋼品因具有優越的耐蝕性,市場需求已由傳統的營建業延伸到家電、汽車,進而擴大到資訊、電子產業。

國內鍍鋅鋼鐵產能在2000年暴增一倍,產品消化問題顯現,國內鍍製產業生態將進行重組。另在亞洲金融風暴衝擊下,熱軋原料供應商由原來之三足鼎立,在安鋒集團倒閉,燁隆被中鋼併購後,已形成國內熱軋原料由中鋼集團獨家壟斷的局面。加上下游產業因對岸優越的產業環境及招商條件,紛紛出走。國內中游軋延、鍍面廠面臨原料被壟斷,產能過剩及國內客戶因外移而流失之困境。

本研究以盛餘公司為例,探索鍍塗面鋼廠商如何利用既有的資源能力,因應鋼鐵產業環境變化,做出適切的業務型態之選擇策略。

國內鍍塗面鋼產業在現有內外在因素影響下,對突破目前的僵局及追求未來的發展,實有賴於各界共同的努力。政府應傾力推動經濟建設,加速公共工程進度,以刺激消費,帶動景氣成長。對業界龍頭老大中鋼公司之建議為,身為國家惟一之一貫作業煉鋼廠,在原料完全由其獨家壟斷之情況下,中鋼應以國家鋼廠自居,以台灣整體鋼鐵工業之榮枯為考量,除了追求其本身之利潤外,亦應考慮到下游客戶之生存空間及國際競爭力,以避免客戶因經營環境惡化倒閉或外移,對業界及個案公司之建議為:

1. 應掌握多方之原料供應來源, 以避免完全受制於單一供應商。

2. 與國內同業合併或策略聯盟,以擴大經營規模,降低競爭壓力。

3. 開發高附加價值產品及新產品應用領域,以取代進口貨。

4. 加強研發,以提升製程及產品應用能力。

Abstract

Steel industry is the base of economic development. Its relevant industries are quite wide and it may drive the whole development of its upper/down streams, especially coated steel products with excellent character of corrosion resistance to lead the market requests from traditional construction industry to home appliance, automobiles, and further extending to information and electronic industries.

The local capacity of galvanized steel products had been sharply one time increased in 2000. Problems of how to digest the products keenly exist and the local environment in coated industry faces to be re-organized. Meanwhile under the impact of Asian financial storm, suppliers of hot rolled coils had been altered from the originally three companies to the exclusive one monopolized by China Steel, after An Feng’s bankruptcy and Yieh Loong’s emergence by China Steel. In addition, due to being attracted by the excellent environments and offered conditions from the cross-strait, the corporations of upper/down streams have been moving out. Thus the rolling/coating manufacturers of middle steam locally are forced to face the problems of raw materials being monopolized, capacity excess and local customers moving out.

The study takes Sheng Yu Steel Co., Ltd. as the example to research how the coating steel manufacturer using the resources in hand to make the appropriate strategies in view of the great change of steel industry.

Facing the internal and external influences, local coating steel manufacturers have to make efforts together to breakthrough the current barriers and pursue the future developments. Government should also push hard on economic development and speed up public construction to stimulate the consumption and lead the growth of economic prosperity. The suggestions to the leader of steel industry, China Steel, --- being the only national integrated steel refinery, under the condition of exclusively monopolizing raw materials, China Steel should regard itself as the national steel mill and consider the rises or falls of the whole steel industry in Taiwan, in addition to pursue its own benefits, but also to consider the existing space and international competition for the down-steam customers, in order to avoid the customers’ bankruptcies or moving out due to the poor operation surrounding. The suggestions to the steel industry and the studied company are –

1. To control the supply sources of raw materials, to avoid being controlled by the only supplier.

2. To emerge or make alliance with the local dealers of the same line, to extend business scope and lower the competitive pressure.

3. To develop high-added value products and practical application of new products, to replace imported products.

4. To strengthen R&D, to promote the abilities of manufacture process and products application.