所得稅法兩稅合一制下盈餘分配與股東可扣抵稅額問題之探討 none

Keywords 未分配盈餘、股東可扣抵稅額、兩稅合一

摘要

自民國八十七年一月一日起,我國所得稅之課稅制度由原先之獨立課稅制改採兩稅合一制,此一改制之主要目的係為消除原先獨立課稅制所產生之重複課稅現象,使得公司所繳納之營利事業所得稅得於分配股利時併同分配予股東,並得以扣抵股東個人應付之綜合所得稅,以達到公司之營利所得僅課一次稅之目的。此一稅制本意至為良好,亦合乎稅法之公平、合理原則,然而因政府在法令修訂時,不但對股東可扣抵稅額比率設定上限之規定,更對公司未分配盈餘加徵百分之十營利事業所得稅,且由於此些規定之設計並不周延,因此產生許多不合理或窒礙難行之現象,其計算亦過於繁複,不但引起納稅義務人之爭議與不滿,更增加政府稅務行政之複雜度。因此本研究即以我國所得稅法兩稅合一制中,有關股東可扣抵稅額比率及公司未分配盈餘加徵百分之十營利事業所得稅之規定予以探討與建議,期能提供作為政府日後修法之參考。

在股東可扣抵稅額方面,由於所得稅法規定應計入股東可扣抵稅額帳戶之項目,其計入時點並不一致,易產生企業進行租稅規劃之空間,建議應採會計估列之方式,由公司於期末估列應付或已實現之所得稅,並計入股東可扣抵稅額帳戶餘額。另由於訂有股東可扣抵稅額比率上限之規定,使得公司如因當年度繳納所得稅之稅務所得不等同於財務所得,或有補繳以往年度所得稅或繳納未分配盈餘加徵所得稅之情形時,均因財務會計準則對所得稅費用之認定規定與所得稅法不同,將使得公司在計算其股東可扣抵稅額比率時,因產生超限至無法充分分配之結果。反之,享有投資抵減租稅優惠之公司,則可因投資抵減稅額之效益,而不易受到上限規定之影響。再者,獨資或合夥組織之營利事業,因所得稅法規定不須設置股東可扣抵稅額帳戶,因此亦不受到上限規定之影響。另外,所得稅法亦規定,公司將盈餘分配予董監事為酬勞及員工紅利時,不但不能含有可扣抵稅額,尚須將此一盈餘所含之可扣抵稅額予以消除,凡此規定不但不合理,更將對我國傳統產業產生反淘汰之作用,因是所得稅法有關股東可扣抵稅額比率上限及分配之規定,實有予以檢討及改進或取消之必要。

而在公司未分配盈餘須加徵百分之十營利事業所得稅方面,所得稅法對公司未分配盈餘之認定規定,更是此次稅制改革引起最大爭議之所在,依所得稅法第六十六條之九所計算之未分配盈餘,不但與財務會計準則及商業會計法所認定之未分配盈餘不同,亦與所得稅法其他條文之規定不同,更因為此一條文所認定之公司未分配盈餘過於狹隘且亦有疏漏,因此不但易使公司產生稅務上之未分配盈餘,更會因為未分配盈餘須加徵百分之十營利事業所得稅,而產生稅上加稅之螺旋效應。另外,尚有公司獲配股票股利須列為未分配盈餘之加項問題,公司未分配盈餘加徵之營利事業所得稅可抵繳僑外股東應納之扣繳稅額之疏失問題,公司進行經目的事業主管機關核准之國外投資,其依規定可提列之國外投資損失準備於計算未分配盈餘時可列為減項之問題,公司自行依法調整或與稽徵機關協談調整所得額,未能於於計算未分配盈餘時列為減項之問題。此些問題均是禿顯未分配盈餘加徵百分之十營利事業所得稅規定之不合理,且根據統計未分配盈餘加徵百分之十營利事業所得稅對國家之稅收幫助並不大,徒增稅務行政之複雜及徵納雙方之爭議而已,因此未分配盈餘加徵百分之十營利事業所得稅之規定顯有再予檢討改進甚或予以取消之必要。

最後探討我國中小企業因組織規模及成本因素之考量,致使其無法建立健全之會計制度與內部控制,因此容易產生諸如公司登記資本額不實、公司借款挪作私人或其他用途、未依規定開立或取得發票藉以逃漏稅、未設帳記載或設有兩套帳等問題,然而因為政府為簡化稽徵作業以應稽徵人力之不足,乃設計了書面審查制度,規定一定營業額以下之營利事業,其申報之自行依法調整之所得額及純益率達到規定之標準者,可不調帳查核,逕以其申報之書面資料予以核定,且其自行依法調整之所得額與帳載所得額之差額,尚可列為計算未分配盈餘之減項。此一制度不但無法誘使中小企業建立健全之會計制度與內部控制,更對依法設帳記載申報之企業不公,因此亦有檢討改進之必要。

關鍵詞:兩稅合一、股東可扣抵稅額、未分配盈餘

ABSTRACT

Effective January 1, 1998, Republic of China’s income tax turned from an independent duty to a 2-in-1 system. The move was mainly to eliminate repeated taxation created when it was an independent duty. The move also allowed business tax paid by companies be allocated to shareholders at the same time when distributing bonuses as a deductible item from the combined income tax to be filed by shareholders as individuals, making all business income be levied only once. The new tax system may be good, fair and reasonable, only the poorly prepared maximum deductible amount set by the government to shareholders and the 10% business income tax imposed on pending yield of companies made the new system unreasonable in many ways or kept the system itself from successful implementation. Excessively complicated computing triggered disputes and discontent among taxpayers, making the government taxation even a more difficult task. It is expected that this study, with its discussions and recommendations on the regulations concerning shareholders’ deductible tax rate and 10% business income tax imposed on pending yield of companies in Republic of China’s 2-in-1 tax system, could serve as reference in future amendments waged by the government.

As of shareholders’ deductible items, the different times of effectiveness of shareholders’ deductible could create vacuum in leasing plans for businesses, we would like to suggest final accounting estimates of payable or paid income tax into balance of shareholders’ deductible accounts. Owing to the maximum deductible amount set for shareholders, when a company having the income tax paid for the year is different from its financial income or when asked to make up income tax of past years or income tax for pending yield, discrepancy in the definition of income tax given in financial accounting rules and income tax laws would result in deficits in computing shareholders’ deductible rates, making successful allocation less probable. On the contrary, companies eligible for preferential treatments in terms of deductible taxes for investments are exempted from said maximum amount. Further, businesses, either of sole capital or association, having not to establish any shareholders’ deductible account per income tax, are exempted from the maximum amount as well. Besides, it is stipulated in the income tax law that, when a company allocates its yield to directors, controllers as remuneration and bonuses, deductible items must be excluded and totally eliminated. These are all considered to be unreasonable practices as they mean counter -elimination of traditional industry in the Republic of China, making it necessary to review, improve or even revoke the stipulation in the income tax law concerning shareholders’ maximum deductible amount and allocation.

In terms of the 10% business income tax imposed on pending yield of companies, the major dispute arisen from the tax reform focuses on the definition of company’s pending yield as specified in the income tax law. Pending yield computed per Art. 66-9 of the income tax law is different from the pending yield given in the financial accounting rules and business accounting law on one hand, on the other, is differs from the text of other provisions of the income tax law. The narrow sense and missing in company’s pending yield defined in the article would allow a company produce pending yield and the 10% business income tax imposed on pending yield could trigger helical effect of additional tax. Further, other issues such as pending yield for stock interests a company is assigned to, the problematic tax deduction for deductible shares of overseas Chinese and foreign shareholders for pending yield, listing of deduction loss reserve for overseas investment when computing pending yield overseas investments conducted by companies as approved by competent authorities, failure to listing pending yield as deduction by a company adjusting or negotiating on adjustment of revenue with tax offices are all unreasonable issues created by the 10% business income tax. Besides, statistics indicate that the 10% business income tax imposed on pending yield of companies does not mean help when it comes to state tax income, it only triggers entangled administrative tasks and disputes. This suggests that the 10% business income tax imposed on pending yield of companies needs discussion or revocation.

Finally, we like to discuss the medium and small companies in the Republic of China because of organization scale or cost factor that keep them from establishing sound accounting systems and internal controls that eventually would result in false registered capital, misappropriation of company loans, tax evasion by illegal issuance or access to invoices, the lack of books or even 2 books. The written review system implemented by the government is only created by the lack of manpower and as a way to simplify the procedure. The system allows that businesses having revenues of not exceeding a specific amount and with income subject to allowable adjustments and net yield rates at specific levels be exempted from submitting books, as approval would only be granted on written documents Besides, difference between the revenue subject to allowed adjustment and the revenue registered on books would be listed as deduction as pending yield. Such a system will never invite medium and small businesses establish sound accounting systems and internal controls and become an unfair system to businesses having books and filing their tax and, consequently, needs further discussion and improvements.

Key word:Integrated income tax system , Shareholder deductible tax , Undistributed surplus earnings