台灣銅片製造廠在中國大陸之關鍵成功因素

Keywords 銅片製造產業、資源基礎觀點、五力分析、關鍵成功因素

中文摘要

近幾年來由於金磚四國(中國、印度、巴西、俄羅斯)的竄升,使得已開發甚至發展中的國家紛紛往新興國家中移動,中國市場成為近幾年來最有發展潛力也是成長最快的市場。企業看上的不只是中國的低價勞工成本,更著眼於深具誘因的市場商機。台灣憑藉其語言及文化與中國相同及地緣相近的優勢,選擇開發海外市場的決策時,中國就成為大多數企業的首選。但龐大的市場誘因加遽了產業競爭態勢,而企業經營除了生存之外,最重要的應該是能夠持續成長獲利,也因此本研究想探討在中國這塊殺戮戰場上,企業該如何在一片廝殺中找到自己的生存之路,且得以成長獲利。於是,希望藉由對中國環境的探究、分析現況、找出台灣企業在產業內的關鍵成功因素 (Key Success Factor, KSF),期望得出的研究結論能給予產業價值性的建議。

傳統產業一直是台灣經濟發展的根基,製造業對台灣實質經濟成長的貢獻更是不容忽視,然而隨著高科技產業的發達加上國內產業結構的轉變,傳統產業要取得質優的資源,例如人力及財務支援,條件相對居於劣勢,面臨當前激烈競爭的產業環境,傳統製造業如何在資源不足情況下突破產業成長瓶頸,最重要的是了解產業內的關鍵成功因素為何,並據此發展企業經營策略,致力於強化及掌握產業的關鍵成功因素,俾讓有限的資源能發揮最大的資源槓桿效用,為企業帶來獲利及持續性的競爭優勢。銅片產業雖屬於傳統產業,然其成品所供應之客戶涵蓋五金、電器、電子業下游客戶,在市場供應鏈上有其重要的存在價值,因此,本研究選擇台灣的銅片廠作為研究的對象,透過產業的分析與研究,提出台灣銅片製造廠在中國市場經營的關鍵成功因素,以提供企業作為經營中國市場策略的參考與運用。

本研究採個案的質性研究,選定台灣三大製銅片廠作為研究對象,除了有關銅片產業及中國市場供需狀況的次級資料蒐集外,也以深度訪談方式訪問企業的中高階經理人,藉由訪談的內容與次級資料的整理、分析、研究,找出銅片產業的關鍵成功因素,並由客戶端的購買決策與觀點來驗證歸納出的關鍵成功因素,期望找出的關鍵成功因素除了產業的分析構面外仍能納入客戶的採購觀點,使研究出來的關鍵因素更具客觀性,並對企業經營中國市場有參考價值。

最後,具體提出台灣銅片製造廠在中國經營的關鍵成功因素為: 1. 高階產品核心技術的取得 2.具備國際能力的銅專業知識人才3. 對原料供應商的議價能力提升 4. 穩健的財務結構與財務管理能力 5. 網絡關係的建立。此五大關鍵成功因素重點乃圍繞在” 技術力、人力、財力” 三大資源重點,而後再透過對外網絡的連結讓內部三大資源的優勢力量發揮正向循環效果。

Abstract

In recent years, the rise of the BRIC economies (China, India, Brazil and Russia) has caused industries in the developed and even in the developing countries, to shift toward the rising economies. The Chinese market has in the recent years become the fastest growing market with tremendous potential. Business enterprises have not only laid their eyes on the cheap labor costs, but are also deeply attracted by its market opportunities. Taiwan holds the advantage of being close in geographic proximity, and similar language and culture with China. Many Taiwanese business enterprises have made China the first choice when considering extending business to foreign markets. However, the enormous market incentives have accelerated competition within the industry. In addition to survival, it is more important for business enterprises to continually grow and profit. Therefore it is the aim of this study to investigate how business enterprises could find ways of ensuring its survival, which allows it to grow and profit, in the fierce Chinese battlefield. It is hoped from the study of Chinese business environment and analysis of current status, that key success factors of Taiwanese business enterprises in the industry can be identified. It is expected that the results of the study can be valuable recommendations to the industry.

The traditional industries have always been the foundation of Taiwan’s economic growth. The contributions made by the manufacturing industry to the economic growth of Taiwan cannot be overlooked. However, as the high-tech industries prosper and change of the domestic industry structure, traditional industries had been in an inferior position with respect to acquisition of resource, such as human and financial resources. Faced with a fierce competitive environment, how the traditional manufacturing industries break out of the growth-stagnant bottleneck requires the identification of key success factors of the industry. Business strategies should be developed according to such factors, putting effort in strengthening and building on the success factors, so that greatest leverage of limited resources can bring profit and continued competitive advantage. Although the copper alloy industry is considered a traditional industry, its products serve downstream users in ironmongery, electric appliance and electronics. The industry has its critical value of existence in the market’s supply chain. Hence, the copper alloy plants have been chosen as he subject for this study. Through research and analysis of the industry, the study seeks to identify the critical success factors of copper alloy strip manufacturers in managing the Chinese market. The results will enable business enterprises to develop strategies for managing the Chinese market.

This is a qualitative case study. Three largest copper alloy strip manufacturers were selected for the case study. Further to collection of secondary data on the copper alloy strip industry and supply-demand status of the China market, interviews were conducted with middle to senior managers of the manufacturers in the industry. Through the arrangement, analysis and study of secondary data and interviews, key success factors of the copper alloy industry were identified. The buying decisions and end user perspectives were referenced to validate the success factors identified from research. The study hopes to include the end user’s purchasing perspectives into the key success factors identified from industry analysis. It is hoped that the key factors identified could be more objective, so that the success factors would be of value to business enterprises.

Lastly, the key success factors of Taiwanese copper alloy strip manufacturers in conducting business in China are: (1) acquisition of core technology for high level products, (2) acquiring personnel with international capabilities and specialized knowledge in copper industry, (3) promote the bargaining power with raw material suppliers, (4) sound financial structure and financial management capabilities, and (5) establishment of network relationships. These five key success factors revolve around three critical resources, namely technology, human resource and financial resource. Through external networks, the strength of these three internal resources can bring about positive effects.