創業實踐歷程的敘說:行動者的觀點

Keywords “Bricolage” (拼湊資源)、創業精神、敘說探究; Narrative Inquiry, “Bricolage”, Entrepreneurship

中文摘要

人類歷史上發生過許多次經濟、社會的大轉型,而我們現在也正處於這樣的時代!九十年代開始,隨著科技快速發展與全球經濟的整合,帶動全世界經濟與社會的快速轉變,這樣的轉變也帶來新的創業研究觀點與視野。

在全球化、數位化和多元化的潮流下,現在創業環境所面對的是外部環境的快速變遷,過去大多屬於靜態、片面、單一層次的創業研究分析,與邏輯實證論為主的研究方法,並無法呈現出創業行為本身的實際動態歷程。為了補足過去創業研究的缺口,本研究企圖以身兼創業者與研究者雙重多元身份,忠實呈現創業行為本身的動態歷程。創業者將創業視為一種行動過程,研究者則將此創業過程本身視為一種研究歷程,在近兩年半創業實踐歷程當中,研究者以敘說探究(narrative inquiry)方法詮釋創業動態過程,透過研究者自己的反思,與創業者本身的不斷自我對話,研究者建構出八段故事敘說。

這八段敘說,透過敘說探究詮釋的再建構歷程,本研究發現成功的創業並非來自完善的創業機會或創業計畫,而是來自於創業家尋找「資源」、運用「資源」與組合「資源」的創業管理過程。在“Bricolage” (拼湊資源)觀點下的研究洞見,本研究亦將提供更深層的觀察與學習創業者,是如何透過不斷與周邊資源互動來推動新組織、新市場、新商品的出現。

Abstract

With a number of major economic and social turnarounds already occurred in mankind’s history, we are currently also at such an era. From the onset of the 90s, the rapid high-tech development and the global economic integration have fueled the world economy and the society to undergo rapid transformation, a shift that also fosters new research perspectives and viewpoint.

Under the globalization, digitalization and diversification trend, with the present startup ventures having to confront the rapid changes in the external environment, a majority of the past startup venture studies and analyses that tend to fall under a still-mode, one-sided and single perspective approach, and a logical validation theory-based research methodology, has fallen short of manifesting the actual interactive process of the startup act. To compensate the deficiency of the past startup studies, the study attempts to truthfully present, in the duo capacity as a startup operator and a research, the process of a startup venture. With a startup entrepreneur regards the startup venture as an action-based startup process, while a research regards the startup as a research process, the searcher has, through nearly two years of research on entrepreneurship, developed eight story narrations through the author’s self reflection and the constant self dialog as a startup entrepreneur.

By putting the eight story narrations through the Narrative Inquiry to interpret the reconstruction process, the study discovers that successful startup ventures have not come from a perfected startup opportunity or a startup plan, but rather through the startup management process in how a startup initiator locate the resources, utilize the resources and group the resources. Of the research findings derived from the “Bricolage” , the study will also offer an in-depth observation and emulate how startup entrepreneurs are able to constantly interact with the resources around them to promote the emergence of new organizations, new markets and new products.