自用住宅用地土地增值稅之研究-以高雄縣為例

Keywords

土地增值稅、自用住宅、優惠稅率 preferential tax rate, private residence, land value increment tax

中文摘要

行政院於民國96年8月29日審查通過「土地稅法第34條修正草案」,依據該修正草案,對前已適用「一生一次」自用住宅用地優惠稅率之土地所有權人,於再次出售自用住宅用地,並符合相關規定條件者,即可再度適用自用住宅用地優惠稅率10%課徵土地增值稅。本研究乃透過問卷方式探討此項政策之實施對於財政收入、社會公平、經濟效率及稅務行政會有何影響?

本研究實證結果作成以下結論,第一:在保留現行『一生一次』自用住宅優惠稅率及『重購退稅』外,增訂放寬『不限一生一次』之優惠措施,實施後隱藏有稅收流失之慮。第二:放寬自用住宅『不限一生一次』之優惠措施,其中規定條件須『出售前5年內,無供營業使用或出租』,將會造成自用者與供營業或出租者間之稅捐負擔不公平,及易生徵納雙方爭執,徒增行政訴訟之困擾。第三:放寬自用住宅『不限一生一次』之優惠措施,將因高所得者擁有之住宅坪數較大及較有能力換屋,而能獲得減輕稅捐負擔的利益較大,低所得者擁有之住宅坪數較小及較無能力換屋,而得到減輕稅捐負擔的利益較小之不公平現象。第四:放寬自用住宅『不限一生一次』之優惠措施,並不一定會提高一般民眾換購新屋之意願。第五:放寬自用住宅『不限一生一次』之優惠措施,等同政府對出售自用住宅者之租稅補貼,會導致資源之不當配置,產生社會之無謂損失。

Abstract

The Executive Yuan checked through ' land tax law 34th revised the draft ' on August 29 , the 96th year of the Republic of China, basis should revise the draft, to already suitable ' once-in-a-lifetime ' private residence land used for preferential land owner of tax rate, selling the land used for private residence again, and the person who accords with relevant regulation terms, can be once again suitable and private land used for preferential 10% of the lessons of tax rate of residence seek the land value increment tax. What influence will be there to fiscal revenues , society's fair , the economic efficiency and the tax administration this research is implementation probing into this policy through the questionnaire way?

This research real example result is done into the following conclusion, first: Keep current " once-in-a-lifetime " private residence preferential tax rate and " purchase the refund of tax outside again ", revise and enlarge the preferential measure of relaxing " not restricting once-in-a-lifetime ", hide the considering of loss of tax revenues after implementing. Second: Relax personal preferential measure that house " not restricting once-in-a-lifetime ", must stipulate the condition " in 5 years before selling " among them, do not have for using or hiring out", will cause the persons who will use by oneself with for opening or tax among the lessor to donate and bear unfairly, and apt to give birth to and seek and receive both sides to dispute , increase the puzzlement of administrative litigation in vain. Third: Relax the preferential measure " not restricting once-in-a-lifetime " in the private residence , will be counted more largly and relatively have the ability to change the room because of the house level ground which the high income person has, it is relatively large and can be lightenned the tax interests of donating the burden. The house level ground that the low income person has is counted smaller and relatively has no ability to change the room, and get the unfairness phenomenon with less interests of lightenning taxes and donating the burden. Fourth: Relax the preferential measure " not restricting once-in-a-lifetime " in the private residence , will improve general people and change the will which will purchase the new room. The fifth: Relax the preferential measure " not restricting once-in-a-lifetime " in the private residence, equate government's tax subsidy to the person who sells private residence, will cause the improper disposition of resources , produce meaningless losses of the society.