於行動隨意網路上建立主備用傳輸路徑之研究

Keywords 備用路徑、路由協定、行動隨意網路

中文摘要

無線隨意網路(Ad Hoc Network)一詞,係指不具基礎建設或中央控管節點存在的網路環境。當節點要傳送資料給通訊範圍外的其他節點時,因為缺乏基地台的支援,此時就得靠鄰近節點來幫忙轉傳。近年來由於科技與通訊技術的進步,無線可攜裝置的體積更為精巧,價格也比以往合理。在這樣的環境下,每個行動用戶所持有的無線裝置,均可視為一個無線節點。無線路由協定就是用來協助及規範資料在行動節點間傳輸時,節點彼此間該如何分工合作。

傳統的無線路由機制,像是AODV與DSR在進行資料傳送時,僅會在來源與目的節點間建立單一路徑。此一作法的缺點是:當傳輸路徑因節點移動而斷裂時,路徑就要重新建立。此時將會耗費大量的時間成本,同時也會降低傳送的成功率。

本篇論文主要就是針對這個缺失,提出一個改良式的路由方式ARSMA。當資料傳輸時,在來源端與目的端間,建立起主要與備用路徑,並且估算主要路徑的可用時間(Route Expire Time)。於主要路徑不敷使用前,試圖將資料傳輸切換到備用路徑上,確保傳輸不會中斷,進而提昇傳送成功率。除此之外,我們的演算法盡可能地讓主要與備用路徑互為Disjoint。如此一來,當其中有一條路徑斷裂時,另一者所受到的影響可以降至最低。模擬結果也證實,我們提出的改良式路由方式ARSMA,能在傳送成功率方面帶來不少助益。

Abstract

Mobile ad hoc network is an architecture which do not exist any infrastructure or centralized administration. There are many routing protocols have been proposed so far, such as AODV, DSR and CGSR. These protocols were classified as reactive in which routes are established only when required. Due to the movement of mobile nodes, network topology changes frequently, and the routing path could be broken easily. This phenomenon will cause higher routing overhead and delivery latency.

In conventional routing protocols, the source-destination pair only establishes a single path for data transmission. These routing scheme, however, suffer from the drawback of node movement. When route broken, the source node must reconstruct another new path.

This paper presents an adaptive routing protocol named Adaptive Route Selection Scheme of Multiple Paths for Mobile Ad Hoc Network (ARSMA). The aim of the work is to improve the delivery ratio. In the route request phase, source nodes will discovery two routes to the destination node, one for primary path, and the other for the backup path. During the discovery procedure, each node will estimate the link expire time through the movement speed and direction of the precursor node. When a link breakage is about to occur, source node will try to switch the transmission to the backup route.The simulation result shows that ARSMA is able to achieve a remarkable improvement in delivery ratio and end-to-end dealy.