簽署ECFA後兩岸機械產業經營策略之研究 - 以TT公司為例

Keywords ECFA、兩岸經濟合作架構協議、機械產業、競爭策略

中文摘要

機械工業是帶動國家基礎工業的火車頭,在過去四十年台灣整體的產業發展中,機械工業扮演重要的推手角色,如今台灣機械工業排行世界前二十大,許多傳統機械設備,皆居國際重要地位,工具機及木工機械等更在全球出口排行前五名內,2009年機械產業產值達六千八百億台幣。其中大陸(+香港)為機械產業第一大出口地區、亦是台灣第三大的進口地區,重要性及影響力日益重要。

隨著兩岸關係愈來愈密切,為更進一步深化兩岸經濟合作,並以此突破台灣參與區域合作的瓶頸,推動與世界各國簽訂自由貿易協定(Free Trade Agreement),活化台灣經濟發展,兩岸即將簽署經濟合作架構協議(Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement,簡稱ECFA)。伴隨著兩岸經濟合作架構協議的簽訂,台灣機械產業可能得利於大陸廣大的市場,而更繁榮茁壯,亦可能因大陸機械製造業的低價進軍台灣市場,而步履蹣跚。

本研究經由文獻收集整理出企業競爭的關鍵因素,藉由探討台灣機械產業的整體現況,了解其競爭條件及產業經營問題等等,並經由對機械產業資深經理人的問卷調查,了解台灣機械產業廠商目前的經營狀況及具體的經營方針與競爭策略,以供在兩岸簽訂ECFA後,兩岸競合新局面,台灣機械產業及個案公司擬訂未來競爭策略及方向之參考。

由本文闡述的策略演化過程,顯示在競爭激烈的機械產業中,惟有因應環境的變化採取適當的競爭策略修正,才能提升競爭力,不只是求生存,還進而成長,獲利,永續經營。因在兩岸簽訂ECFA後,受惠於關稅的調降,讓台灣機械產業和其他許多產業一樣,得以取得比其他國家競爭對手更有利的條件進入大陸市場,相關業者應充分利用兩岸的分工優勢,互通有無、降低成本、擴大利基,善用此機緣佈局大陸,提昇國際競爭力。

Abstract

Machinery industry is the engine of the industrialization for a nation. During the last four decades of industrial development in Taiwan, machinery industry has played a key leading role. With an overall production value at NT$680 billion in 2009, the Taiwanese machinery industry ranks among the top 20 nations worldwide. Its tooling machines and carpentry machines etc. are ranked in the global top 5 exporting countries. Mainland China (including Hong Kong), with increasingly importance, is currently the number one export destination as well as the number three country of origin for imports for the Taiwanese machinery industry.

With the cross-strait relations becoming progressively more close, Taiwan and the Mainland are about to sign the Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA). ECFA will serve as Taiwan’s breakthrough in the country’s participation in regional cooperation, promote its signing of Free Trade Agreement with other countries, and stimulate its economic development further. The signing of ECFA will enable the machinery industry in Taiwan to benefit and prosper from a huge Mainland market. It will also likely to cause some in the industry to stumble because of massive cheap Mainland imports.

This research has studied the key competitive factors for corporations, the competitive situation and operations issues of the machinery industry in Taiwan. By conducting a survey on the senior managers of the machinery industry we understand what their current status, problems and competitive strategies are. Through the insight gained we hope to provide a blueprint for the machinery industry and the subject company reviewed to better their competitive strategies after ECFA is signed across the straits.

This research has confirmed that in an ever increasingly competitive industry such as the machinery industry, any company wants to continue to make money and grow sustainably, it is vital to always adapt to the environment and adjust its competitive strategies. After the signing of the ECFA across the straits, the machinery industry together with many other industries in Taiwan will benefit from the lowering of the tariffs and favorably gain access to the Mainland market. Hence a good opportunity for all companies concerned to make the best of the cross-straits cooperation this time around, further their investment in China and further their competitiveness globally.