博碩士論文 etd-0729115-194909 詳細資訊

Keywords 集群分析、淨資產報酬率、經營績效、台灣銀行業、台灣金融業歷史

中文摘要

隨著經濟的快速發展,台灣金融業體系也日趨成熟與健全。1989年後利率自由化,此時尚未開放新銀行,中央銀行仍可左右市場利率。1991年後核准16間新銀行的成立,開啟的銀行過剩(overbanking)的年代。沈中華(2014)提出台灣銀行業目前主要面臨的兩項問題為銀行利差太小以及銀行利潤過低。也因銀行家數過多導致業務的相似度極高、同質性程度高。本論文希望能透過台灣的40間本國銀行在這看似同質性高的銀行業中,找到彼此之間的相同點與相異點,加以比較。

本論文研究樣本為2014年中央銀行所公布的40間本國銀行,研究期間為91年至103年與95年至103年。採用淨資產報酬率(RONA)為本次論文研究評估銀行績效的指標。透過十分位數的分量,選出績效相對較好的銀行。再計算出每間銀行的斜率值與平均值經由集群分析初步分類。並將淨資產報酬率(RONA)進行拆解,欲從中探究各銀行著重的區塊與發現組間相同之處。最後選出績效相對較好的14間銀行,觀察期在95~103年間的變化。

得到以下現象,非利息淨收益比例大於等於利息淨收益比率時,銀行績效相對較好,如,花旗(台灣)商業銀行、中國信託商銀、台北富邦商銀、上海商銀。非利息淨收益比率大於0.05時,淨資產報酬率(RONA)容易隨的非利息淨收益的變動而變動。例如:花旗(台灣)商銀、中國信託商銀、國泰世華商銀…等等。雖看似同質性的銀行,在這10年裡走向還是有些變化,公營銀行多著重於利息淨收益;外資銀行則重於非利息淨收益;民營銀行普遍傾向減少利息業務與強化非利息業務,其中以上海銀行較不同,兩者比重差不多且慢慢增加利息淨收益,屬穩定成長。

Abstract

With the rapid economic development, financial industry of Taiwan is becoming mature and sound system. After the liberalization of interest rates in 1989, this time was no new banks opened, and Central Bank still could influence the market interest rates. After approved the establishment of 16 new banks in 1991, it opened the era of banks excess (overbanking). Shen Zhonghua (2014) proposed that two major problems current banking industry facing in Taiwan. One is a small interest rate spread of bank and the other is too low profits of banks. Also because the excessive number of banks resulted in high similarity of business, and the high degree of homogeneity. This thesis hopes through 40 domestic banks which are seemingly high homogeneity banking of Taiwan, finds similarities and dissimilarities among them, and compare them.

In this paper, the samples of study are 40 domestic banks which were Central Bank announced in the 2014. The periods of study are from 91 years to 103 years and from 95 years to 103 years. Use Return on Net Assets(RONA) as the indicators of this thesis to evaluate performance of banks. By deciles of components, select the banks which are relatively good performance. Then calculate the slope and the average value of each bank, and use Cluster Analysis to initially classify. Hope that use dismantling Return on Net Assets (RONA) to explore the items that the banks focus and find the similarities. Finally, the thesis will select 14 banks which have been the relatively good performance, and observe the change of them in the period of 95 to 103 years.

The following conclusions, net non-interest ratio is greater than equal to the ratio of net interest income, the bank performance is relatively good, such as Citigroup (Taiwan) Commercial Bank, China Trust Commercial Bank, Taipei Fubon Commercial Bank, Shanghai Commercial Bank. Net non-interest ratio is greater than 0.05, return on net assets (RONA) easily and change with the change in non-interest net income. For example: Citigroup (Taiwan) and Commercial Bank, China Trust Commercial Bank, Cathay United Commercial Bank,and so on. Although seemingly homogeneous bank, in the past 10 years, there is some change to public sector banks to focus on net interest income; foreign banks are more important than non-interest net income; the general tendency of private banks to reduce the interest of business and strengthen the non-interest business, which In Shanghai Banking relatively different, almost two and gradually increase the proportion of net interest income, is growing steadily.