通信業外包制度安排之探討

Keywords

外包管理、人力資源管理、核心專長、監造制度、績效評鑑 the human resource management, contract type management., monitor system, the outsourcing management, performance measurement, the core special skill, mechanism

中文摘要

如何有效地提升企業競爭力,一直是近幾年來企業最急於追求的目標,傳統的人力資源管理模式在邁入二十一世紀的今天,因為競爭的加劇,已經無法有效的掌握時代的脈動,致使企業的人力資源管理體系招受巨大的變革。處於組織面臨的環境日趨複雜化的情況之下,人力資源管理型態運用上所面臨的挑戰,將成為取決競爭力強弱重要的一環,而把「核心專長留下,其餘外包」已是企業競爭的利基所在。

由於外包一般被組織視為是獲得策略性目標、降低成本、改善顧客滿意度、提供其他有效率及具效能的一種方法,且外包讓公司更具有彈性,使公司經營者更專注於他們的核心專業能力,但不可諉言,外包仍具有其風險與問題存在。因為一個企業公司為創造外包廠商最大利潤及保證合約順利執行,又要兼顧品質提升,必須花費相當多的努力(如外包廠商的人力資源管理),尤其是業主與外包廠商溝通不良時,就產生所謂的「外包管理機制」問題。

本研究係以中華電信公司為個案,針對企業採用外包視為是提昇企業競爭力的一種策略性工具,同時探討研究個案公司有效管理外包的議題,其關鍵在於外包後廠商的管理機制安排─外包關係的組成,如合約型式管理、監造制度管理、績效評鑑管理、個案公司自辦與外包控管等問題進行探索性的研究,同時為使個案公司外包之順利進行,對於外包廠商的人力資源管理問題亦加以探討研究。

經由研究資料的分析與整理,呈現以下之研究結果:

1. 大多數受訪者同意:個案公司對外包需求的主要原因以策略性目標為首要考量,其次是降低、控制營運成本;考慮外包策略,最重要的考慮是企業在市場上的競爭能力。如果完全以成本為考量因素,這種外包比較無法長遠。

2. 承包商惡性競爭造成對公司不良影響是訪談時受訪者最公認的問題,常見於管道工程,偷工減料的情形屢見不鮮。但任何制度之執行,其關鍵都在於人,人力之不足與專業素養的不夠,均無法使制度落實。有關單位對於培訓各項工程管理素養的人力應從長計劃,否則無法有效執行各項工程業務,製造出優良的企業形象。

3. 對於「為保障員工工作權,一般勞務應收回自辦」問卷資料中有超過五成的員工認同;而「業務外包推展的重要程度日漸增加」,較多的員工持相反的態度。但無論如何,個案公司為迎接民營化的來臨,為確保員工的工作權,需重新檢討組織人力配置的適當性,提升內部員工生產力,以降低外包依賴程度,而非以優退辦法來逼退員工,造成反淘汰的現象。

4. 通信品質,最直接影響客戶權益,給客戶最立即感受的管線問題就是挖損。目前造成線路挖損最主要的原因是施工單位疏於現場查勘及管線位置套繪。

5. 在外包廠商的人力資源管理中,除了工程品質的要求外,由於近年來生活品質的提昇,環保意識的抬頭,也要注重勞工安全衛生與環境管理(防止噪音與空氣污染)的重要性。

本研究亦建議:個案公司為建構較具效能的外包管理機制,在不違反政府採購法規定下,要能活化合約的管理機制,期能與外包廠商維持公平合理、互惠共利的長期合作關係。

Abstract

How to promote the competitive potential of business is the most important target presently. Being the new competitive era has come; the traditional human resource management model can’t meet the new challenge in 21 century. The human resource management system in business has faced the new evolution for this new age. Under such a complex competitive environment, the competitive power of business depends on the proper utility of the human resource management type. “Keeping the core specialty, leaving behind the others” was regarded as the strategy of business to keep profit base.

Outsourcing system is regarded as the way to meet the strategic target, cost reduction, customer satisfied improvement, and other performance improvement. Being more flexible for company running, and the managers can concentrate themselves on the core specialty ability. However it can’t be denied that outsourcing system exhibit some risks and some problems. It takes so much attention not only to create the largest profit for customer as well as to guarantee the abidance of contract regulation but also to promote the performance quality. The problem from the mechanism of outsourcing management will be induced when there are communication difficulty between company and outsourcer.

The subject of this study is the Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. The outsourcing was regarded as the strategic tool to promote the competitive potential. The key issue that outsourcer performed the management mechanism. Such as the management of contract type, the management of monitoring all the procedure, the management of evaluation to the efficiency, was also studied. In order to run this outsourcing system well, the human resource management in outsourcer was also researched.

The analysis of the data revealed the following main conclusions:

1. Most interviewees agreed that the major reason for outsourcing system is the strategic target. The secondary reason was reducing and controlling the cost. The most important factor which are considered is promoting the competitive potential for this company. The outsourcing will not last for a long time by only considering this one factor of cost.

2.Some problems could be induced by the vicious competition between other outsourcing companies and could make the bad influence to the company, such as jerry-build in the pipe construction. The deficiency of professional knowledge of monitoring human resource was the most important factors for the success of outsourcing system in this company. The human resource with engineering management knowledge should be trained and educated for last term to get enough professional ability to execute the engineering efficiently.

3.More than 50% interviewees in this company agreed that the general task should be kept to ensure the working right for personnel in this company. The most personnel had the opposite attitude for “the importance of outsourcing system for the personal service is increasing day by day”. However, facing the privatization era, the manager should realize how to improve proper human resource utility and arrangement in organ structure. And how to promote the producing power of internal personnel instead of the outsourcing system and push the internal personnel to retire.

4. The quality of the telecommunication is the most important factor that affected the customer right. As known by internal personnel and the customers’ view of piping problem is owing to that pipe always damaged by the digging engineering. It came from that working units are too negligent to check scene and to confirm the location in map.

5. As with the human resource management of outsourcing system, we focus on not only the requirements of engineering quality but also the health and safety of labors and the control management of environments, especially the noise and air pollution.

By the result of this study, some suggestions are proposed. To construct more effective outsourcing management mechanism under the abidance of the “regulation of government purchase.” The contract activation mechanism should be performed to maintain the cooperative relationship with outsourcers in long term.