非同步多路徑干擾通道中自適應性分碼多工多用戶檢測

Keywords 最小均方演算法、遞迴最小平方演算法、分碼多工多用戶檢測、適應性; RAKE, RLS, Blind, LMS, Adaptive, CDMA

中文摘要

本文分析是在非同步多路徑通道下,介紹一種可以應用於CDMA多用戶檢測的技術(Multi-user Detection),主要是根據Wiener濾波器以及去相關檢測器的概念相似性,建構出適應性去相關橫向檢測器。再利用LMS以及RLS演算法在Wiener濾波器中的適應性,來取代傳統的去相關檢測器中的反矩陣運算,以減少系統的計算量。

並且我們主要考量到系統是建構在非同步多路徑通道下,故系統的設計方向是以非同步通道為主要考量。假設我們已經知道通道的路徑延遲以及路徑增益,我們利用了前一個所得到的權值來做為我們現在所判決權值的參考資訊。接著我們考慮到使用RAKE接收機來增加系統的效能。由於在非同步多路徑通道下,最常使用RAKE接收機來抵抗多路徑的干擾,因此我們根據RAKE接收機的概念改變了系統架構,由模擬曲線中也可以發現,使用RAKE接收機的系統的確可以有效的提升了系統再非同步多路徑通道下時的性能。最後,根據其他論文所提出的Blind多用戶檢測的系統架構,可以發現我們的系統也可以適用於Blind的多用戶檢測。

Abstract

The analysis of this thesis concerns various problems associated with adaptive CDMA multi-user detection in asynchronous multi-path channels. Starting with some simple concept of Wiener filtering and correlating detector, we construct a novel adaptive decorrelating transversal filter suitable for CDMA multi-user detection in uplink channels. Then, we make use of the LMS and RLS algorithms to replace the traditional decorrelating transversal filter (which is also called inverse matrix based decorrelating detector) to make the scheme work fully adaptively. In this way, a great advantage in terms of computation load reduction is made possible.

To further improve the detection efficiency, we will also make use of RAKE receiver to enhance the overall decision reliability in the proposed adaptive CDMA MUD scheme. Although the focus of this thesis is put on analysis, we will also use computer simulations to counter-check the results obtained from theoretical analysis, showing a very good match between the two.

In the last part of the thesis, we will also discuss the various issues on fully blind implementation of the proposed adaptive CDMA MUD scheme with some useful multipath channel delay and amplitude estimation algorithms.