身體、視覺與日常攝影

Keywords

肉身、身體知覺、世界、視覺、攝影、感覺質料 body, qualities of sensation, body perception, world, photography, vision

中文摘要

在本部論文中,首先將爬梳梅洛龐蒂的身體知覺理論,由身體圖式與肉身跟世界的關係著手,特別著重於視覺關係之上,並且討論對於與世界接觸的視覺運作方式。藉由身體圖式的概念,提出相機作為身體延伸的可能性,而非作為工具型態的使用,在此之間的差別將會是身體知覺於攝影討論中的重要突破。

然後深入探索感覺質料:顏色、溫度、材質對於知覺的影響和其運作方式,討論視覺與其他知覺的身體統合連結,並且藉由感覺質料的特殊性質,重新思考梅洛龐蒂知覺理論中對於視覺、攝影的想法,對於其未提及處提出補充,並且重新建構攝影在知覺世界中的運作關係。

在文中也提出攝影的世界與肉身與一般知覺身體的世界與肉身的異同處,感知的差異使得攝影形成了獨特的、與一般肉身不同的肉身,而在攝影世界中也因為有平面到立體的差異,感知物的形變與再現有了不同的身體性。

透過攝影中的視覺關係仔細探討對於視覺的觀看與被看、觀看與再觀看等關係,對於不同角度切入的視覺特性做細部的討論。相機作為肉身的延伸、視覺的延伸,建構觀看的角度與感知範圍,在攝影者、被攝者、觀眾三向的感知效果中巡迴,也因為不同的切入角度和身分而帶來多重變化的視覺關係。

藉由日常攝影的普及重新審視我們對於攝影的態度與視覺的知覺問題,並且提及現代被廣泛應用的後製問題,藉此區分出了現代攝影的活性和重構性質。也因為日常攝影所帶來的社會現況,衍生出了知覺上的問題,也在文章中進一步做探討跟反思。

Abstract

In this thesis, we talk about Maurice Merleau-Ponty’s theory of body perception. Starting from the body schema and the relationship between the body and the world, we focus on how vision works with the world around it. The concept of body schema yields the possibility of seeing a camera as the body’s extension, not as a tool. This difference marks an important breakthrough in the theory of body perception in the field of photography

Then an inquiry is given into qualities of sensation, such as color, temperature and materiality. With figuring out how to make various fields of perception combine with each other, we can rethink body perception and the relationship between photography and perception. In photography, the world and the body are related in a different manner, compared with general understanding. Those differences create a unique world-body-relationship because the transfer from two to three dimensions leads to deformations in the reproductions of things we perceive.

Putting forth the triple effect of perception, from photographer to photographed and to audience, we discuss seeing and being seen from different angles. With the popularity of everyday photography, we re-examine our attitudes with respect to photography and perception problems of vision. Mention is also made of the appearance of post-production which brought some refreshing aspects to modern photography.