光寫入電驅動圖案式液晶光閥

Keywords

光寫入、液晶光閥、動態散射模式、微胞化、圖案化 optically writable, encapsulation, dynamic scattering mode, liquid crystal light shutter, patternable

中文摘要

光閥為液晶顯示器中常見的元件之一,可以利用反射、吸收、散射等模式來製做光閥,讓光線經過光閥元件之後,選擇讓光通過多寡,在現實中光閥上的應用中有許多。本實驗想用散射模式來製造液晶光閥,散射模式的液晶光閥有很多種方式,像是膽固醇液晶(CLC)、聚合物分散型液晶(Polymer Dispersed Liquid)、聚合物枝條型液晶 (Polymer Network Liquid Crystal)、聚合物膽固醇形液晶 (Polymer Stabilized Cholesteric Texture),或者是利用電流體效應產生的DSM方式,而散射式的液晶光閥應用大多於智慧型窗戶上,經由透明與散射之間的切換達到隱私保護性的功能,像是在市面上技術已經很成熟的PDLC,若是搭配圖案化電極或是像素化電極,即可達到散射區域圖案化的擴充應用,而像素化電極的製程相對於整面的ITO玻璃來的複雜,所以我們藉由DSM的特性,在不同的離子濃度下,有著不同的驅動電壓特點,來實現無須像素化電極達到圖案化的散射元件。 本論文主要利用摻雜照光引致離子產生的方式,搭配光罩來達到不同區域有不同的離子量,所以當在施加同樣的電壓下就會有部分區域呈現透明,部分區域呈現散射的結果,但離子在液晶盒中會逐漸發生擴散的現象,這樣就消失了原本圖案化的目的地,所以探討了微胞化後對於抑制離子擴散的探討。綜合上述的方式,即可達到在單一電極下提供不同的電壓,產生不同的散射圖案。

Abstract

The light shutter, one of the key elements of LC displays, is the device capable of controlling the amount of light passing through. Generally, the light shutter can be achieved by reflection, absorption, and scattering of light, and the applications have been extensively demonstrated. In this research, we attempt to fabricate a liquid crystal light shutter based on the scattering of light. Nowadays, there have been several ways to realize the scattering-mode liquid crystal light shutter, such as cholesteric liquid crystal (CLC), polymer-dispersed liquid crystal (PDLC), polymer-network liquid crystal (PNLC), polymer-stabilized cholesteric texture (PSCT), and the dynamic scattering mode (DSM). The potential application of such liquid crystal light shutter is the smart window, and privacy protection can be therefore achieved by the switch between the transparent and scattering state. The further application like patterned scattering area is expected to be achieved by using patterned electrodes or pixel electrodes. However, the process of patterned/pixeled electrodes is more complex than the one of common ITO-coated glass. To solve the problem, we attempt to realize the patterned scattering device by the property of DSM that the driving voltage is dependent on the concentration of ions. In this thesis, we employ the method of optically induced ion production and a mask to create spatial distribution of ions. Thus, the pattern, somewhere is optically transparent and somewhere is blurred, can be produced under an electric field. However, we discover that ions gradually diffuse over the liquid crystal cell, and it makes the device doesn’t work. Therefore, the discussion on suppressing ion diffusion by encapsulation is also reported. In sum we are able to achieve different scattering patterns under different voltages, which is similar to the function of blinds.