TFT-LCD行業高階主管的經營理念硏究—以台灣地區為例

Keywords TFT-LCD行業、經營理念、高階主管; TFT-LCD industry, igh level executives, management concept

中文摘要

產業競爭是經由產品創新,製程效率提升,營運流程改造及經濟規模的擴大等策略來降低經營成本,使企業於外在競爭激烈的環競變化中提升競爭力,以取得企業經營的有利地位。而成功策略的擬定與有效執行,有賴經營者對企業領導的智慧與膽識。故企業的經營成功與否,企業的經營者或高階主管對組織的領導,及營運規劃的思維與膽識,佔有舉足輕重的份量。

本研究著重於探討高科技行業中的TFT-LCD高階主管,於這種高技術及高資本密集投資的TFT-LCD競爭激烈環境中,是如何應用其敏銳的思維與經營理念經由建廠, 擴廠,再擴廠投資等帶領他們的組織突破困境並於此TFT-LCD行業中,佔有一席之地,也各為一方之霸。 本研究的方向在於:

1. 了解高資本投資風險中,各企業高階主管的經營理念差異。

2. 台灣TFT-LCD行業於國際競爭中,困境突破做法之見解。

3. TFT-LCD行業高階主管與國際知名企業領導者的經營思維比較。

閱讀相關文獻後,本研究以上述三大主題為基礎。本研究採質性研究之精神,且使用個案研究法做為研究的理論基礎;邀請三位TFT-LCD行業的高階主管做為訪談對象;經訪談結果資料分析,預期有如下的研究貢獻。

1.將台灣TFT-LCD行業高階主管的經營理念與差異做一呈現與比較。

2.台灣TFT-LCD行業於國際競爭中,高階主管對困境突破做法見解的彙整。

3.將TFT行業的高階主管與國際知名企業領導者的經營思維做一比較。

以上將台灣TFT-LCD行業高階主管的經營理念與對困境突破做法的見解呈現出,以利今後新興高資本投資的高科技產業高階主管的經營參考!

Abstract

In industrial competition, business cost is reduced by the strategies such as the enhancement of production efficiency, the reformation of operational procedure, and the expansion of economic scale to have the enterprise enhance its competitiveness in encountering the competitive external environmental changes for securing a favorable status in business operation. The framing and implementing of successful strategies depend on the wisdom and daring of the business operator in leading the enterprise. Hence, the business operator or the high-level executives’ leadership in the organization as well as the perception and daring in business planning play a critical role in determining the success or failure of an enterprise.

The focus of this study is on exploring how the TFT-LCD high-level executives in the high-tech industry under high-tech, capital-intensive, and competitive TFT-LCD environment use their keen perceptions and management concept in leading the organization to break through the dilemma by plant establishment, plant expansion, and investment expansion, and have a dominating status in the TFT-LCD industry. The research interests are as the followings:

1.To understand the differences of the management concepts among the high-level executives of various enterprises in the environment with intensive-capital risks.

2.To understand the ways of the TFT-LCD industry in Taiwan for breaking through the plight under international competition.

3.To compare the management notions of the high-level executives in TFT-LCD industry with those of the world celebrated enterprise leaders.

After reading the related literatures, on the basis of the three forgoing subjects and the spirit of qualitative research, case study is conducted as the theoretical foundation, and three high-level executives in the TFT-LCD industry are interviewed, with the information analysis of the interview result, this research is expected to have the following contributions:

3.Comparing the management notions of the high-level executives in TFT-LCD industry with those of the world celebrated enterprise leaders.

Accordingly, the presentation of the management concepts of the high-level executives in the TFT-LCD industry of Taiwan and the ways of breaking through the plight could be taken by the future high-level executives of the intensive-capital hi-tech industry as the reference for management.