光網式紅外線尋標器的反演通則

中文摘要

本論文是探討光網式紅外線尋標器的反演分析,紅外線尋標器是由光網、紅外線偵測器和光學系統組成。光網表面是由透明和不透明區域組成的圖型(pattern),通常置於光學系統的焦點平面上。紅外線偵測器面積約與光網相當,其瞬間接收強度正比於紅外線影像與光網圖型的重疊積分。當光網以高速旋轉,偵測器接收到的是一維訊號,而且目標物靜止不動時,紅外線偵測器接收到的是個一維週期函數。

如何利用紅外線影像經光網調變後產生的波型來反演出目標物相對位置,則是一個相當困難的問題,本篇論文即是提出一個反演通則,此方法能處理調幅、調頻與其它更複雜型式的光網。當目標物出現於空間中的任何一個位置,在參數搜尋包含X軸、Y軸位置和紅外線光源大小,所以這是一個三維參數搜尋的最佳化題,接著將所有的可能情況的波型都計算出來,再與量測到的波型來一一比較,找出最相近的波型、其位置參數即為目標物的位置。我們透過低通濾波器、問題的對稱性和快速富利葉轉換(Fast Fourier Transform)等技巧,將問題與計算量由三維簡化至二維,由於計算量的大量降低,所以在光網轉動的半個週期的時間內即可完成反演,具即時反演並傳遞目標物訊息的能力。因此,我們可以將此反演方法應用於真實的紅外線尋標器中,協助尋標器在最短時間內判斷出目標物的位置。除此之外,我們可以根據模擬結果,利用模擬結果圖形的正確率、誤判率、對半徑、角度的準確範圍等,作為判斷光網設計好壞的依據。

如何透過一維的光網調變訊號來反演的二維實體影像?真實的目標物影像是非常複雜的,無法靠著此一維的訊號就能反演。所幸紅外線時影像主要是由幾個亮點組成,由於亮點位置比較容易處理,所以可以藉著一維的訊號來反演出目標物的二維影像。

Abstract

In this thesis, we focus on the position inversion algorithm for infrared (IR) seekers with reticles. The IR seeker system is composed of a reticle, an IR sensor and the optical/electronic systems. The pattern on a reticle is specially designed and is made of both transparent and opaque materials. It is placed right in front of the focal plane of the IR optical imaging system. The area of the IR seeker is comparable to that of an IR sensor. The instantaneous received power is proportional to the overlap integral of infrared image and the reticle’s transmittance function. The target is assumed to be quasi-stationary. When the target is idle in space the infrared detector will receive a one-dimension periodical signal.

It is a quite difficult problem to obtain the desired target location in 2-D space from the 1-D infrared seeker waveform. We propose a general inversion algorithm that will handle both amplitude/frequency modulation (AM/FM) modulated as well as other more complicated IR reticles. An IR target in space can be of any location (X, Y coordinate) and of any size (or intensity). Our idea is to perform a search in the 3-D parametric space. After calculating all possible situations, we compare the simulated waveforms with the measured one and find the best fit. We are able to reduce to just search the 2-D positional space by applying a low-pass filter to the measured waveform before processing. We further speed up the convolution calculation by using the fast Fourier transform (FFT). We are able to complete our search in less time for the reticle to rotate half a cycle. Thus, the inversion algorithm is done in real time and is suitable for the field installation. We also can apply this method to help design the reticles for IR seekers based on success rate of identical targets under various situations.

Normally it is highly impossible to obtain the original 2-D image from its modulated 1-D signal. In our case, IR images made of just a few bright spots are relatively simple. It allows us to perform the 2-D inversion when only the positional parameters of the targets are needed.