非營利組織的策略聯盟方式探討-以忘憂草憂鬱防治協會為例

Keywords 合作夥伴、非營利組織、憂鬱症防治、產官學合作、策略聯盟

中文摘要

自工業化社會以來,台灣經濟迅速成長,人們生活方式及價值觀也隨之改變,伴隨而來的是精神與心理層面需求的匱乏,許多文明病也應蘊而生,其中憂鬱症即是影響最鉅且最易被忽略的病症之一。世界衛生組織已提出嚴正警告並且預言在西元2020年時,憂鬱症將與愛滋病及癌症並列為世界三大疾病,而因為憂鬱症所連帶引發的社會經濟的損失及健保醫療資源的浪費等問題也日趨嚴重,由此可知憂鬱防治工作已經刻不容緩,憂鬱防治組織的角色也更形重要。

目前台灣地區鮮少有特定針對非營利組織與社會組織或企業之間協調合作關係模式進行系統式分析探討之研究報告,尤其以企業界慣用之專有名詞「策略聯盟」為非營利組織之夥伴關係定義者更是絕無僅有。目前國內無論是公、私部門在推廣憂鬱防治工作方面,因其獨立系統的操作模式和社會基層需求的連結並不明顯,因此常導致成效不見彰顯,徒增政府與民間資源之浪費。是故,在政府單位、企業界及民間第三部門非營利組織之間建立一套有效可行的策略聯盟合作機制以作為推動社會福利或宣揚社福理念等相關工作之依據實屬當務之急。

本研究以高雄市忘憂草憂鬱防治協會為案例,以其面臨不同情境而選擇藉由與各組織之間的資源整合交換、活動共同執行等合作關係之專案規劃,並透過公關媒體等傳播行銷管道所訂定的策略與其執行所獲得之成效進行深入了解與分析,藉由向產、官、學界的深度訪談,並獲得相關專家學者及實務工作者的寶貴意見及實際建議加以彙整,希望日後能為類似之非營利組織在進行策略聯盟共同合作的過程中,提出切合社會關懷主題與順應時代潮流之根本參考方向,並可作為組織發展途徑之基礎依據。

研究結果顯示,藉由策略聯盟的合作夥伴關係所連結或取得的資源,是非營利組織賴以生存及發展的重要因素,不僅可以降低組織單打獨鬥必須承擔的市場競爭風險,也能同時為組織確立發展方向,作為領導者內部管理的準則。非營利組織應該打破一向予人處於社會上弱勢地位的先入為主刻板印象,主動出擊尋求各界的有利資源並妥善運用,透過策略聯盟的合作機制將觸角延伸到公、私領域,突顯與政府單位、學術機構及民間企業之間的平等互惠條件,積極強化合作協力關係,共同迎接二十一世紀以使命領導組織之時代的來臨。

Abstract

Since the inception of the industrialization of Taiwan’s society, people have changed their lifestyles and values thanks to the rapid economic growth. This phenomenon has also been accompanied by the deprivation of spiritual and psychological needs. Being highly civilized also implies the psychological illness as the most serious and one of the most easily overlooked illness. The World Health Organization has made solemn warning and prediction that depression will be listed along with cancer and AIDS as the world's three major psychological illness by the year 2020. It is also a growing concern that depression consequently results in health and socio-economic losses such as waste of resources in medical insurance. Given the situation described above, it is our society’s top priority to control the spread of depression. Therefore, organizations that focus on curing depression will serve a more important role in the future.

So far there have been very few systematic research literatures that dedicate to the analysis of the collaborative relationship among non-profit, social organizations and businesses. So far, we have not been able to find any study focusing on such relationship based on the unique terminology “strategic alliance” commonly used by the businesses to define the partnerships among non-profit organizations. Presently, whether in public or private sectors, the link between the mode of independent operation and the grassroots’ need remains unclear and therefore often leads to unsatisfactory results, contributing to the waste of civil and governmental resources. Consequently, it has become an urgent matter that the government unit, business sector and civil 3rd non-profit organizations establish an effective and practical cooperative mechanism based on strategic alliance to promote social welfare or work related to advocating the awareness of social welfare.

This report used the “Daylily Depression Prevention Association” in the city of Kaohsiung, Taiwan as a case study to perform an in-depth analysis on the organization’s capabilities in handling the integration of the resources and joint implementation of the partnership project planning, as well as the results acquired from executing the strategies set through the public relationship of the media’s marketing channels under various situations. Additionally, we organized and compiled the valuable opinions and practical advices obtained from in-depth interviews with the industry, the government and academic institutions, access to relevant experts, scholars and practitioners. We hope to provide reference directions which not only are adapt to the public issues but also follows the main stream values of the modern times, to similar non-profit organizations. These results could also be used as the basis for future organizational development.

The findings indicate that the resources acquired through the links based upon strategic alliance partnerships is an important factor that non-profit organizations rely on for survival and growth. Not only can these resources reduce the risks resulted from competition in the market but also establish the direction where the organization follows for future growth and the guidelines used for internal management. Non-profit organizations must break down the stereotype which the society perceived as a vulnerable group. They must proactively look for the best resources that they can leverage upon through the cooperative mechanism in strategic alliance. This way the non-profit organizations can extend their tentacles to the public and private areas; highlight the mutual benefit between them and the governmental departments, academic institutions and private enterprises to actively strengthen theirs cooperation ties well into the 21st century with the advent of the era of mission leadership.