廢輪胎導入鋼液溶化製程之模型建立與數值模擬

Keywords 轉爐、煉鋼、數值模型、廢輪胎燃燒、破壞去除效率

中文摘要

本研究建立了一個三維暫態數值模型,模擬轉爐製程導入輪胎之燃燒現象。模型中使用k-ε紊流模型搭配Finite-rate/eddy-dissipation燃燒模型,並將輪胎塊擬合成球狀,以DPM(Discrete phase model)離散相模型投料入轉爐中,以及考慮頂底吹氧氣至鐵水的脫碳反應與二次燃燒反應。

研究結果發現輪胎塊在高溫下裂解時,裂解速率會快速達到穩定,且在整個過程幾乎維持定值。在輪胎塊的投料參數分析上,其模擬結果顯示當輪胎塊尺寸越大,裂解時間增加,使揮發物有更充足時間燃燒,其揮發物破壞去除(DRE)效率會些微增加;而當提升輪胎總質量,裂解時間也增加,但因裂解量增多,會使破壞去除效率降低。此外,當鐵水對頂吹氧槍的氧氣消耗比例增加時,轉爐內的氧氣量會減少導致燃燒反應降低,使輪胎塊裂解時間增長,破壞去除效率也降低。本研究中也比較了輪胎塊在鐵水表面分布差異以及不同紊流模式,對模擬結果的影響。

本研究成功模擬出導入輪胎轉爐製程之燃燒現象,有助於設計廢輪胎在轉爐製程的投料策略。其投料策略以高破壞去除效率考量,建議增加輪胎塊尺寸及增加頂吹氧氣於轉爐中的比例;若以快速消耗廢輪胎考量,建議減少輪胎塊尺寸及每次投料之質量。

Abstract

In this study, a transient 3-D numerical model is built to investigate the tire burning in a furnace. In this study, the turbulence k-ε model and the combustion finite-rate/eddy-dissipation model are used to simulate the tire burning in hot furnace. The batch of tyre pieces is tossed in the furnace by using the discrete phase model (DPM) with spherical shape.

In this study, it is found that the pyrolysis rate of a tyre piece will quickly reach a certain rate and maintain constant in a hot furnace of high temperatures. The simulation results show that the pyrolysis time and the destruction and removal efficiency(DRE) increase with the size of tire. In addition, the pyrolysis time increases with the increase in the mass of tire, but DRE decreases. The more consumed amount of top-injection oxygen by liquid iron cause less oxygen in the furnace, and consequently, results in less combustion heat release and longer pyrolysis time of tyre pieces. Furthermore, the influences of the distribution of tyre pieces and different turbulence models were also investigated in this study.

This study has successfully simulated the phenomena of tyre burning process in a hot furnace and the simulation results can be used to design a batch-feeding tactic for waste tyre. It is suggested that to use large tyre pieces and reduce the oxygen consumption by liquid iron for high DRE. On the other hand, to reduce pyrolysis time for a batch of tyre, the suggestion is to decrease the batch-feeding mass and tyre size.