設計並實作一個有效率的應用伺服網站

Keywords 應用伺服器、動態網頁、網站效率; Dynamic Page, Application Server, Web Performance

中文摘要

因為電子商務所能獲得的龐大利益,使得應用伺服網站已經迅速成為在競爭上佔取優勢的重要資源。 然而所有的利潤可說是都來自於消費者,所以能夠吸引越多的消費者就可以獲得越多的利潤。 因此一個可以提供更有效率的應用伺服網站將可以吸引更多的人潮。 而為了獲得最大的優勢,我們研究了網際網路進而發現了一個新的方法。 一個應用伺服網站意味著它將會有十分頻繁的交易服務。 而且它將必須透過CGI (Common Gateway Interface)程式去資料庫存取資料和產生新的網頁以回覆給消費者。 在這篇論文中我們發表了一個經由節省網路的頻寬、減輕伺服器的負載和縮短使用者的等待時間以改進應用伺服網站效率的新方法。 這方法主要是將原本網頁的原始碼分開成純粹的動態資料和共通的原始碼兩部份。 藉著節省重覆下載共通的原始碼所花費的時間和減少對伺服器發出請求的次數使得網路的頻寬、伺服器的負載和使用者的等待時間能實際的改善整體效率。 而這方法也可以容易的和其它現存用來解決網際網路效率問題的技術共同使用。 此外我們提供了以新方法去設計和實作一個有效率的應用伺服網站的途徑。 最後我們測量了以傳統方法和新方法實作的應用伺服網站在各方面的數據,用以證實這個方法的的確確可以節省網路的頻寬、減輕伺服器的負載和縮短使用者的等待時間。 希望藉由這個方法可以改善目前在網際網路普遍存在的問題。

Abstract

Web application servers are rapidly becoming the essential resources for competitive advantage, because e-businesses can gain amount of revenues. However, benefits are coming from consumers, more consumers cause more benefits. So web application server, which can provide more efficient services, will attract more people. To gain the biggest advantage, we research in Internet to find out a new method. A web application server means it will have frequent transactions. And it will access data in database and produce new web pages to respond consumers through the CGI (Common Gateway Interface) programs. In this paper, we present a new method that can improve performance of web application server through saving network’s bandwidth, reducing web server loading and cutting wait-time of end user. The method primarily uses divided dedicated data and common information of the source web page. With saving the multiple download time of the common information, the efficiency of network’s bandwidth and the user waiting time can be improved effectively. The method also can be easily combined with other existed technologies that can solve Internet efficiency problems. And we developed an approach to design and implement an efficient web application server. Finally, we measure the result of the traditional method and the new method to prove that our method really can save network’s bandwidth, reduce web server loading and cut wait-time of end user. We hope the method can improve general existed problems in Internet.