非製藥業轉投資生技公司之研究

Keywords 生物技術產業、製藥業、智慧財產權、兩兆雙星、SWOT分析、cGMP制度

中文摘要

我國政府已將生物技術產業列為我國「挑戰二00八年國家發展重點」與「兩兆雙星」之產業發展重點推動計畫。在此勞工成本提高,產業紛紛移往大陸之際,若干傳統產業為求生存紛紛轉投資成為生物技術產業。反觀國內一些製藥業在轉投資成生技公司時卻顯得力不從心。本研究即徹底研究非製藥業在轉投資成生技公司時的表現為何遠勝過製藥業。希望從個案公司及文獻探討,搜集相關資料並訪談,經由SWOT分析瞭解公司在轉投資上所遭遇到的問題,其所採用的方法與所獲得的成效。期能分析比較各轉投資產業之個案,提供我國產業在轉投資成為生技公司上,應走那個方向才是最適合的途徑及對企業轉投資進行方法提出可行性建議。

本研究可歸納出以下幾點結論:非製藥業在轉投資上主要可分為兩種:一種為已充分了解本身的優點,因此自覺可轉投資為生物技術公司。另一種轉投資成為生物技術公司,他只是想藉助這次政府將生物技術產業列為重點項目,行銷其產品 。可預見的將來,我們將會看到生物技術產業基於研發、通路及資金的需求狀況下,走向合併、垂直整合及策略聯盟之路。製藥業大多數不願意轉投資成生物技術公司,根據這次研究顯示,與目前政府當前政策有重要關係,如cGMP制度實施、健保降低藥業給付、國內市場開放、勞退新制等因素,製藥業本身的合併及淘汰賽正在加速展開,當然製藥業不願意轉投資成生物技術公司。

因此國內產業在轉投資生技產業上仍應規劃長期與短期策略,短期策略應首重能創造產業營收為主,並以此短期營收策略來茲助長期策略的發展,而長期策略則著重在行銷通路網的建立、培養研發人才提升研發能力,並積極與國際企業進行策略聯盟取得生物技術等措施。本研究提出以下的建議:合併、發展健康食品、加強整合供應鏈、放寬上市櫃條件、保護智慧財產權及開發海外市場。

Abstract

The government has included biological technology industries among the priorities of development program for “challenge 2008--national development plan” and “Two Trillions Double Stars Industries Development Plan”. As the labor cost rising and many industries moving to Mainland China, several traditional industries in Taiwan have successfully transformed into biological technology industries for surviving, while some pharmaceutical industries seems not to do well as above. So the author would like to dip out intensively why non-pharmaceutical industries could convert the investment into biological technology sectors successfully than the pharmaceutical counterparts. It would collect some relevant data and get interviews from respective company and literature review, and then apply SWOT (Strength, Weakness, Opportunity and Threats) analysis to understand what kinds of impediments those companies have encountered, how they resolved the problems and what results they yielded. May this study provide feasible advises about the optimal routes and approaches for Taiwan industries to transform into biological technology sectors by analyzing and comparing different cases of converted investment.

The results that have been found are as follows: the converted investments which non-pharmaceutical industries embarked upon could divided into two approaches--- one for those companies that had adequately understand their own merits and felt they should convert the investment into biological technology sectors; another one is that the transformed company only hoped to facilitate the opportunity which government prioritized to market their products well. In near future, we would see the biological technology industries come to merger, vertical integration and strategic alliance due to research & development, marketing access and acquirements of capitals. According to this survey, most pharmaceutical companies wouldn’t like to transform into biological technology industries because of some state policies, such as cGMP system, health insurance bureau lowering the payment for pharmaceutical companies, domestic markets having been liberated and new labor retirement pension fund systems. Besides, the pharmaceutical industries have been stepping up the speed of merger and shakeout, certainly would they not to transform into biological technology industries.

Therefore, if the domestic industries hope to convert their investments, they should layout short-term and long-term strategies, which the former ought to take priority of creating the profits so as to facilitate the development of the latter which would focus on building up marketing accesses, cultivating R&D talents and their competences, as well as expanding strategic alliance actively with international enterprises for biological technology. To conclude, this study would provide Taiwan industries who tried to transform some advises, such as to consider merger, develop healthy food, beef up the integrated supply chains, loosen the conditions of becoming a listed company or OTC(over-the-counter) company, value the intellectual property right and open overseas markets.