博碩士論文 etd-0801105-111921 詳細資訊

Keywords 五力分析、競爭策略、醫學診斷試劑服務業、鑽石理論體系、SWOT分析; SWOT, diamond theory, competitiveness, competitive Forces

中文摘要

科技的進步帶動了人類文明的發展,十九世紀蒸汽機的發明引發工業革命,二十世紀則由於資訊電子科技的發展帶動第二次產業革命。現在由於人類基因序列圖譜逐步解碼,二十一世紀的生物科技技術將給人類文明帶來更大的衝擊。

在被視為二十一世紀明星產業的生物科技產業中,因為檢驗試劑的研發投資較少、進入障礙較低而且回收時間也較快,漸漸開始受到重視,而且由於國人疾病預防保健觀念的建立,使得檢驗試劑的未來發展潛力逐漸受到市場矚目。

檢驗試劑目前仍以醫學診斷檢驗為最大宗,約佔全部市場的70%以上,非醫療用途僅佔極少數。可以將市場區隔為醫院及檢驗中心、診所及醫院之醫護點(point of care)、血庫、藥房或家庭用(over the counter)等四大類型,其中以醫院及檢驗中心所佔比重最大,約達75%以上,只是將來藥房或家庭用的消費市場成長率會達到最高,預估每年將有約13%的高成長率。在這樣的條件之下,醫學診斷試劑服務業就顯得越來越重要,相對的競爭也就越白熱化。因此,未來台灣醫學診斷試劑服務業是否必須走向轉型,還是成為國際化企業代理商的經銷商。

在整個論文研究架構上,主要分成兩個部分進行。第一個部分是文獻資料的蒐集,以現有的理論為基礎,分析醫學診斷試劑服務業的現況。本論文主要以策略大師-麥克波特的五力分析等學說理論為參考依據,解析當前醫學診斷試劑服務業的競爭模式。第二個部分則是深入訪談的整理,也是本研究的重心所在。藉由深入訪談的方式,當面與經營管理者對談,了解目前醫學診斷試劑服務業中,這些領導人的思考模式,談談他們如何因應未來的競爭以及如何規劃未來企業經營模式,以印證是否與現有的學說理論相符。

體外檢驗試劑因為與醫學診斷息息相關,故又稱醫學診斷試劑,從最簡單的驗孕、驗血型,乃至於檢測肝炎、愛滋病、癌症,目前幾乎所有的醫療診斷都少不了醫學診斷試劑。隨著現代人對於疾病預防監控觀念的重視,醫學診斷試劑的需求也逐漸擴大,相對的競爭也更激烈,各企業開始思考未來的競爭策略,是否應該進行轉型,還是成為代理商的經銷商亦或是有其它創新改革,才能夠繼續保有競爭優勢,讓企業得以永續經營。

Abstract

Biotechnology Industry, a global new shining star in twenty first century, particularly in reagent inspection, has being paid more and more attention due to its low investment in research and development and barrier of entry requirement but easy to payback comparing to other Industries. Besides, strong sense of disease precaution and health care of people makes Reagent inspection market have more potential sine then as well.

Medical diagnosis hitherto has seventy percent occupation of the whole reagent inspection market. Hospital and inspection center has shared seventy five percent of medical diagnosis reagent market; pharmacy and family consumer on the other hand is estimated to have thirteen percent annual growth in the future. Reagent for medical diagnosis use therefore has become essentially vital and the competition has been fierce.

This study is divided into two parts. The first part applies much literature to assist to analyze current reagent inspection market for medical diagnosis use. Five Force analysis, Diamond theory and SWOT has been employed to inspect present competition mode of reagent inspection industry for medical use. The second part is the arrangement of interview that is the main aim of this thesis. To understand key managers‘ thinking of medical diagnosis reagent inspection industry through face to face interview to have more idea how to arrange and operate the business and comply with future competition. Finally, figure out the best strategy for medical diagnosis reagent industry by utilizing comparison of data and thesis. The direction guide is there for reference.