台灣上市公司治理概況之探討

摘要

台灣的企業多為家族企業,由家族的成員擔任公司中經營管理的主要人物,同時家族成員也是董事會的組成人員,在經營權與管理權混和的情況之下,往往會為了一己之私,導致了公司其它的股東的損失,甚至引起金融的風暴。我國企業的不良公司治理事件的潛伏了數年,終於在1998年地雷股事件開始引爆,如廣三集團、美式家具、東隆五金、萬有紙業、台中精機到最近的博達科技、茂矽等,多涉嫌挪用公司資產護盤,經營權與所有管理權不分,而導致許多企業走入破產的命運,而誤踩地雷股的投資人,因求償無門,引起負面的連鎖反應。

所以為了能歸納出一套簡單的辨別有發生不良公司治理危機的公司,是否能有效的方法可以提供給所有投資人作參考,本研究將國內的上市公司設定最少在擁有兩名獨立董事及一名獨立監察人的門檻,選出尚未發生不良公司治理的60家公司,及從已發生不良公司治理的公司中選出10家當成對照組,從中來做分析,找出共通的徵結點來做為預先知悉發生不良公司治理的方式,來避免投資人遭受損失,且對目前國內的公司治理相關的法規提出捕充的建議,也希望能對現有國內的公司治理環境所不足的地方提出系統性的方法,能有效的健全目前推行公司治理時所遇到的外在及內部的阻礙。

本研究也分析了國內目前董事會的結構,且以席次控制百分比、席次股份偏離百分比、員工流動率、財務主管的異動情況還有董監事持股質押比率來推動公司的經營穩定度,搭配董事會的結構,分析並制定出一套簡單的分析工具,讓投資人能夠簡單且快速的分析投資標地物發生不良公司治理的可能性的大小,來選擇投資目標及降低損失的發生。

Abstract

Most businesses in Taiwan are family-owned, and family members are the key managers and members of the board. Since the power of management and operation is mixed, some decisions based on self-interest may result in loss of the company and its shareholders, even financial crisis. The poor corporate governance issue in Taiwan was hidden for several years, and finally revealed since 1998, from Kuangsan Enterprise Group, American Furniture, Tong Lung Metal Industry Co., Ltd., Wan You Papers, Victor Taichung Machinery, to the recent cases of ProComp and Mosel Vitelic Inc., while most of which involved embezzlement to safeguard the stocks. The mixed power of management and operation has led to bankruptcy of companies, and significant loss in investors.

Therefore, to generalize a set of simple method to different companies with poor corporate governance, and provide an effective method to all investors, this study first selected listing companies with at least two independent directors and one independent supervisor, then chose 60 companies that showed no poor governance, and then compared with 10 companies with poor governance for analysis. This study then found the commonalities as predicting factors on poor governance, so as to minimize investment loss. Suggestions on the corporate governance bylaws were also proposed to present systematic methods, make the bylaws more comprehensive, and overcome internal and external barriers during implementation.

This study also analyzed the existing structure of the board, established a set of simple analytic tool based on percentage of seats, shareholding percentage, employee turnover rate, allocation of financial supervisors, and pledged shares of the directors and supervisors to promote the operating stability. The investors could utilize this tool to analyze the possibility of poor governance of the investment target, and minimize the loss.