以高雄市港合一推展海洋首都之探討

Keywords 海洋首都、高雄市、高雄港、台灣製

中文摘要

台灣為一典型的海島國家,其地理位置位於東北亞與東南亞聯通航運之樞紐,就相關海運航線所組成經濟圈均足以彰顯出台灣在海運及貿易地理區之重要性。以台灣的天然條件,其海岸長約一千五百公里優點而言,目前有基隆、台中、高雄、花蓮等國際港,另有台北、安平、蘇澳等輔助港,港口對外的經濟貿易為台灣主要的經濟命脈,對外貿易之大宗均仰賴於海運。高雄市為院轄市,高雄港為國內第一大港,貨物吞吐量在全世界扮演舉足輕重之角色。本研究以海洋首都-高雄為出發點,港市合一的整體規劃與建設,經貿與文化觀光之發展,相關法規與施政方針之推動等因素,均牽動著國內經貿大環境之變化,亦突顯出海洋首都舉足輕重之地位。

海洋首都市港合一以及港埠組織型態之轉型已成為社會廣泛關注的焦點,陳水扁總統於八十九年八月五日政策宣佈貫徹市港合一的政策與理念,即是中央與地方共同參與市政與商港規劃、興建、管理與經營。在具體作為方面,交通部將成立航政局,於各港口設分局,再透過立法將港務局改組為特殊公法人。高雄市港合一從民國九十年五月十九日起,改由高雄港管理委員會來管理與推動,為市港合一管理跨進一大步,期間高雄市政府與港務局再交通運輸、觀光、文化…等多項建設均有實質之互動,並於九十四年十月三十日高雄港軍用13號碼頭移交給高雄市政府,現已為觀光休閒景點之ㄧ,更象徵港市合一指日可期。為了能進一步推展海洋首都並朝向市港合一,與日後市政規劃之遠景與國際競爭力,本研究將蒐集與彙整高雄市港相關建設、規劃與文獻等,並探討高雄市與港區地理環境現況與推動現況,接而探討台灣四大國際港與國際間相關問題,進而綜合分析探討高雄港市合一經營策略與發展,以其海洋首都之理想早日實現。

Abstract

Taiwan is a typical country of island which locates at the shipping center of northeast & southeast Asia. The economic circle constituted by its relevant ocean shipping routes reveals its importance of sea transportation and trade location. With the natural condition, the advantageous Taiwanese coastal line lasts for around 1500 kilometers, the island currently has international ports such as Keelung, Taichung, Kaohsiung, Hualien, etc; in addition, there are also supplementary ports such as Taipei, Anping and Suao. The export economic trade from the port is the main economic lifeblood in Taiwan as the large overseas trade relies heavily on sea transportation. Kaohsiung city is a province as Port of Kaohsiung is the largest one in the country which plays a decisive role of the throughput in the world. The research starts from the marine capital – Kaohsiung. The integrated plan and construction of port and city, development of economy & trade and cultural tourism, relevant regulation and the advancement of strategic direction and other factors all influence the change of greater economic environment in the country, which also exhibits the crucial role of the marine capital.

The port-city integration and the transformation of container port organization of the marine capital have become the public focus of the society; President Chen Shui-bian declared the thorough implementation of the policy and concept of port-city integration dated 5th of Aug. 2000, which indicated the mutual participation of municipal works and plan, construction, management and operation of commercial port of the government and local administration. In the aspect of concrete action, Ministry of Transportation and Communications, R.O.C. will establish shipping administration bureau, set branches in each port and reform Maritime Administration into special public incorporated administration. The task of port-city integration of Kaohsiung city was transferred and consigned to Management Committee of Port of Kaohsiung for advancement and management from the 19th of May 2001, which is a big step forward of the management of port-city integration. Kaohsiung city government and Maritime Administration had substantial interaction in the aspects of transportation, tourism, culture and many constructions during the period of time, in addition, the 13th Kaohsiung Military Port was transferred to Kaohsiung city government dated 30th of Oct. 2005 and now has become one of the tourist scenic spot, which is an indication of the expected port-city integration. For further advancement of marine capital, heading to port-city integration, future perspective of the plan for municipal works and international competitiveness, the research will collect and organize relevant construction, plan and literature of Port of Kaohsiung and discuss the current condition and current implementation condition of Kaohsiung city and the geographical environment of the port area. The following discussion is made at the relevant problems between 4 major international ports in Taiwan and the international area, as the further synthesized analysis is carried out for the discussion of the operation strategy and development of Kaohsiung port-city integration in the hope to achieve the ideal of marine capital as soon as possible.