工業超純水處理設備之競爭與發展趨勢研究 - 以S公司為例

Keywords 超純水、競爭優勢、碳足跡

中文摘要

超純水在高科技及一些傳統工業的應用及重要性與日俱增, 而具有綠色科技之電化去離子模組EDI(Electrodeionization)與傳統離子交換樹脂床MB (Mix Bed) 兩者均為超純水處理製程中的重要設備。 但在目前產業界卻仍存在一個令人憂心的現象, 即具污染性及再生過程會產生大量廢水的傳統MB, 在超純水系統設備市場仍約有90%佔有率, 而EDI為新一代的高科技綠色產品, 擁有絕佳的市場優勢條件與前瞻性, 足以來全面取代傳統MB, 但至2010年止, 卻也只有約10%市佔率, 有可能是EDI的技術及應用時機尚未到達完全成熟, 或是產業中的系統使用者對此EDI的產品及技術應用, 並不完全了解它所帶來的實質價值及更深層的意義, 因而仍沿襲過去的舊思維, 而以設備價格成本做為第一優先取捨? 若以近年來全球各大汽車廠紛紛投入研發生產造價更昂貴、但功能卻仍相似的Hybrid油電混合車及電動車的趨勢來看, 對一般消費者成本優先的習慣與取向而言是背道而馳的, 但我們所看到的是; 政府的大力支持、推動及提供補貼的政策,更嚴格的排放標準立法限制, 以提高汽車的耗能與降低環境污染。回頭看EDI的發展趨勢與其在超純水產業中所存在的價值, 不就如汽車產業中的Hybrid油電混合車及電動車?

本論文研究以專一生產具EDI之個案S公司為例, 以波特五力分析架構、SWOT分析、競爭優勢等文獻做為研究探討工具, 並彙整參考得自水處理工程業界的資深業者、專業經理人等的深入訪談結果, 分析探討公司本身及產品內在的優勢條件, 及外在客觀環境的發展機會, 可以實證EDI從產品、技術、服務及產業市場、環境、法規面的條件及趨勢來看, 均有能力、有條件進一步取代傳統MB, 成為未來工業超純水產業製程設備的主流產品及新糸統的技術規範選擇標桿。

本研究預期EDI在產業未來發展中, 將逐步全面取代傳統MB, 成為未來市場主流與必然趨勢, 更期許能達到啟發、教育產業製程系統的建造使用者, 使其能重新省思未來對EDI與傳統MB的選擇與取捨, 除了專注於實質運轉效益的差別外, 更重要的意義是企業在發展的過程, 又能同時對環保與地球永續發展做出努力與貢獻。 期許能使系統設計、使用能有更客觀正確的認識, 以期能改變產業界過去舊有以成本為第一優先選擇考量的觀念, 在企業追求利潤與成長的過程, 也能兼顧到推動環境保護與節能減碳之企業社會責任, 成為推動碳足跡 (Carbon Footprint) 減量行動的尖兵 。

Abstract

The number of applications and the significance of ultrapure water are increasing over time in both traditional and high-tech industries. For ultrapure water treatment and production, two important types of equipments are the green technology with Electrodeionization modules (EDI), and the traditional ion exchange resins with Mixed Beds (MB). Unfortunately, it is a concern that the highly polluting MB technology produces a large volume of waste-water during the regeneration process, but still owns around 90% market share of all ultrapure water systems. By contrast, although EDI, a high-tech green product of the latest generation, has excellent market advantages and a promising future of totally replacing MB, it grabs only around 10% market share as of 2010. Perhaps, the technology and timing for EDI to be widely applied are still premature. It is also likely that most industrial consumers do not fully understand the real value and deep impact of EDI, and cling to MB under the conventional cost-price consideration. However, it is a global trend to be environmentally friendly. For example, in recent years the world’s major automobile companies have invested in developing and manufacturing hybrid/electric vehicles that are equally functional yet more costly than traditional cars. Moreover, governments counteract general consumers’ preference for low-price products by imposing more stringent standards for cars’ emissions and energy consumptions with the aid of new laws and subsidies. If there is a lesson to be learned here, isn’t EDI to the ultrapure water industry what hybrid/electric cars are to the automobile industry in terms of their developing trends and values?

This thesis will examine a specific case, S company, which manufactures EDI. Through the analysis of the company, advantages of its products, and potential opportunities in its business environment, empirically it can be shown that EDI will inevitably become the mainstream in the future market by gradually replacing all traditional MB. Hopefully such an empirical conclusion would inspire and educate industrial manufacturers to make their future choices between EDI and traditional MB based not only on the operating efficiency, but also on which technology contributes more to environmental protection and earth sustainability during the development of an enterprise. It is also of hope that the perspective on system designs and usages could be more objective and unbiased. For instance, instead of always chasing low costs as the first priority in the pursuit of profits and development, enterprises could take into account social responsibilities, such as environment protection, energy conservation, and carbon reduction, and become pioneers in carbon footprint reduction.