微胞化雙穩態動態散射型膽固醇液晶於可撓式智慧型窗戶的研究與應用

Keywords 軟性智慧窗、微胞化、動態散射、相分離、卷對卷製程

中文摘要

主動式散射型智慧窗能為生活帶來許多便利,如果能搭配軟性基板的話,使用起來將更便利,並且由於軟性基板的製作能使用卷對卷製程比起玻璃製程更加的快速及節省成本,在配合軟性基板能夠自由裁切的優勢,更能夠適用於生活中各種尺寸的窗戶,主動式散射型智慧窗將能遍布我們的生活範圍。

本論文研究目標是將現有雙穩態智慧型窗戶的技術結合微胞化技術,製作一個軟性智慧型窗戶。在結合技術過程中,利用熱引致相分離機制,我們發展一種新的調控微胞化結構方式。在這種機制下我們可利用不同調控參數:溫度、相分離時間、聚合物濃度製作出不同微胞化結構,此外我們亦探討在飽和析出前後,經照光聚合微胞化型貌的差異及原因。接著我們利用不同的微胞化結構結合動態散射技術,了解不同結構對於動態散射的光學表現有什麼影響,並發現聚合物邊界對於液晶排列的影響及聚合物檔牆多寡對於光學表現影響。而在探討不同微胞化結構過程中,發現當聚合物濃度過低時,利用熱引致相分離的方式,會造成聚合物檔牆的破損,失去了微胞化的封閉結構特性,進而失去軟性基板所需要能自由裁切的重要特質。最後利用光引致相分離及熱引致相分離的方式,成功在低濃度聚合物比例下,製作出封閉微胞化結構。

利用純向列型液晶摻雜聚合物搭配熱引致相分離的方式製作微胞化結構,並觀察向列型液晶的排列情形,進而對於微胞化的縱向結構及聚合物表面配向力進行了解。最後我們將能夠形成封閉微胞化結構下且對於動態散射有最佳光學表現的微胞化結構結合軟性基板,並量測在軟性基板中的光學表現。而我們成功維持在玻璃基板中的光學表現,並且對於機械力進行測試,了解在這個最佳條件下的彎曲能力。

Abstract

The active scattering smart windows bring great convenience for life. By introducing flexibility, they will be more convenient to be used. Due to Roll-to-Roll production process, the fabrication of flexible substrate based devices is time-consuming and cheaper than the one of glass based devices. Additionally, free-cutting can be achieved by flexible substrates which can meet requirements for any sizes and shapes. Accordingly, active scattering smart windows are expected to be able to be common in our life.

The main aim of this study is to develop a flexible smart window by virtue of a current bi-stable smart window cooperating with an encapsulation of polymer. At first, we developed a new method to control an encapsulation of polymer based on traditional thermal induced phase separation (TIPS). By virtue of the new method, structures of polymer could be manipulated by parameters including temperature, duration of phase separation, and concentration of polymers. Furthermore, the difference of encapsulated structures of polymers before and after the saturated precipitation of liquid crystal and the reasons were uncovered. Further, with different structures of encapsulated polymer, a dynamic scattering mode (DSM) was employed to exhibit the scattering state, and the influence of different structures of encapsulated polymer on the optical performance was investigated. We found that the amount of polymer walls and liquid crystals near polymer walls had a considerable influence on the optical performance. Moreover, if the concentration of polymer was too low, polymer walls would be broken in the process of TIPS. Free cutting of substrates became invalid due to the loss of closed encapsulation structures accordingly. Combining TIPS and photo-induced phase separation (PIPS), finally, we succeeded in fabricating closed encapsulation structure with polymers of low concentration.

Further, to investigate the vertical structures and the surface anchoring force of encapsulated polymers, we observed the arrangement of nematic liquid crystal (NLC) in encapsulated structures which was produced by TIPS. Finally, after the optimization of encapsulated structures and the optical performance in a glass cell, flexible substrates were introduced to fabricate a flexible smart window. Finally, we successfully maintain the optical performance in a flexible cell, and the flexibility was fully tested.