中美破產制度之比較 none

Keywords

公司治理、重整、破產 reorganization, bankruptcy and corporate governance

這幾年或因全球經濟不景氣,或因人謀不臧,中、外企業破產及重整案例激增,我國因現有重整、破產法令未盡周詳,無法確實幫助企業經營者及保障債權人與投資者之權益,屢有於企業確有財務困難,向法院提出重整聲請時,法院常因資訊或法令之不全而無法確實予以准駁之裁定,致屢有更生希望之企業,因未能即時獲得司法程序之救濟,致落入破產之命運;另方面,企業利用〝破產法之保護傘〞金蟬脫殼之案例亦不斷發生,本論文乃希望藉由研究中、美破產制度之比較尋求於企業財務危機出現時,如何評鑑企業體質,期翼一方面能提供投資者一正確有效之評估方法與方針,協助企業突破困境,另方面亦得供政府修法參考。

本論文係由比較中、美破產制度之差異及中、美近年幾起企業重大破產、重整案例,及就我國現行公司法、破產法、金融機構合併法、金融控股公司法及企業併購法中有關破產、重整之相關規定比較分析,以說明我國現行法律之不足或不明確之處。並就公司治理機制之理論與論著引述評析。本研究計劃不及於破產宣告後,企業進入清算之程序,亦不及於個人之破產規定。

ABSTRACT

Due to the global economic depression, enterprise bankruptcy and reorganization cases are increasing tremendously during the recent years. However, the current laws and regulations respecting reorganization and bankruptcy are not comprehensive enough to help the enterprises and protect the rights and interests of creditors and investors.

It is a common place that the court could not render decision immediately and precisely while the enterprises file for reorganization when encountering financial problems, due to lack of sufficient information or clear provisions of laws. Therefore, some enterprises that were worthy to give assistance and should have had a chance to regenerate their business, had fallen into the destiny of bankruptcy. On the contrary, some other enterprises use the Bankruptcy Law as their protector to have their cunning maneuver happened all the time.

By the comparison of the R.O.C. and America bankrupt systems, the author has tried to find out how to appraise the enterprise while a financial crisis occurs. It is the author's hope that this thesis could provide the investors with an accurate and effective assessment principle to assist the enterprises out of the predicament, and furnish the government a helpful reference for amending the bankruptcy law.

This thesis includes the comparison of the differences between R.O.C. and American bankrupt systems, some certain grave Chinese and American enterprises bankruptcy and reorganization cases that happened in the recent years, as well as the analyses of the relevant provisions of Company Law, Bankrupt Law, Law Governing Merger of Financial Institutions, Financial Holding Company Law, and Merger and Acquisition Law.

The objects of all these analyses and comparison are to interpret the insufficiency and implicit points of current laws and regulations. This thesis has also applied and analyzed some theories about corporate governance. This research does not cover the procedures of liquidation and personal bankruptcy.