中國對西藏流亡政府談判之研究

Keywords

中國、西藏、達賴、流亡政府、談判 negotiation, Dalai Lama, Tibet, the government of Tibet in exile, People’s Republic of China

中文摘要

中國與西藏流亡政府之間的談判是屬於「以小搏大」、「不對稱權力結構」的談判。因為西藏流亡政府遠在印度達蘭莎拉,沒有自己的土地、沒有軍隊、沒有經濟實力,根本無力與中國做長期的抗衡。但是,西藏流亡政府在談判的「總體結構權力」方面雖遠不及中國,卻利用達賴喇嘛諾貝爾和平獎得主的頭銜和加強「特定議題結構權力」及「戰術力量」,成功地將「西藏問題」搬上國際舞台,使世人關心西藏和支持西藏,並對中國形成不得不與西藏流亡政府談判的壓力。

而中國在綜合國力方面遠大於西藏流亡政府,本來也可以運用強制方式壓迫藏方,不必透過談判方式來解決「西藏問題」。但是中國自一九七八年改革開放後,為了改善在國際上的國家形象和降低統治西藏的成本,於是自一九七九年起開始與達賴流亡組織建立直接接觸,試圖以談判方式和平解決「西藏問題」。但是在中國與西藏流亡政府長達二十餘年的談判過程中,中國一向採取敵對性的談判策略和堅持強硬的談判原則,對藏方毫不讓步,再加上中藏雙方對「西藏獨立」和「西藏自治」的談判觀點不同,因此雙方的談判始終陷入僵局。

本論文第一章敘述研究動機、目的及研究範圍、限制、研究方法、架構及有關談判的意義等談判之一般性的概念和中外有關中國談判文獻之分析。第二章探討中國談判風格的形成和其談判策略。第三章就西藏的歷史、地理、文化、宗教和其地位,以及中國人民解放軍自一九五○年進兵西藏前後的談判背景情勢作一介紹。第四章說明中藏雙方的談判經過和互動關係以及為何雙方的談判陷入僵局。第五章介紹雙方的談判立場並對雙方的談判策略作一分析。最後在第六章結論,對本論文作一總結,並對中藏雙方和台海兩岸的談判提出看法和建議。

Abstract

The negotiation between the government of PRC and the government of Tibet in exile is a kind of “Do more with less” and “Asymmetric Power Structure”. The government of Tibet in exile is in Dharamsala, northern India could not have long-term fight with PRC without its own land, forces and economic power. Although the “total structure power” of the government of Tibet in exile is less than PRC, it uses the title of Dalai Lama who is the winner of Nobel Peace Prize to strengthen its power and internationalize the problem of Tibet successfully. Therefore, whole world take care of the problem of Tibet and give PRC the pressure of negotiating.

In fact, the PRC’s government could solve the problem of Tibet with the strong hand because of its greater aggregate national strength. However, in order to change PRC’s international country image and lower the cost of governing Tibet, it begins to connect with the government of Tibet in exile and tries to solve the problem of Tibet by negotiating since 1979. On one hand PRC’s government insists on tough attitude, on the other hand both sides have different opinions on “Tibet Independence” and “Tibet Autonomy”, so the negotiation reaches a deadlock after negotiating 20 years.

In chapter 1, besides describing my research motive, goals, limits, methods and etc, I also introduce the general concepts and some articles of negotiation. I discuss the PRC’s strategy and style of debating in chapter 2. I introduce the background of Tibet’s history, culture, religion, status, geography and the negotiation since 1950 in chapter 3. Chapter 4 and 5, I explain the deadlock between the government of PRC and the government of Tibet in exile and analysis strategies and attitudes of both sides. Chapter 6, I conclude the whole thesis and give some suggestions either on the negotiation between the government of PRC and the government of Tibet in exile or the negotiation between the government of PRC and the government of Republic of China (ROC).