南部海洋環境與海域發展策略之研究-以車城鄉為例 none

中文摘要

台灣列島位居太平洋的火環帶上,海霧、地震、海嘯、海浪、颱風、海岸侵蝕、海上溢油及其他突發性海上災害等威脅,無日不在。另一方面,台灣地狹人稠,資源有限,海洋的開發與利用,益形重要。

浮游動植物係海洋的基礎供給者,因此水質與浮游動植物的生長狀況,將直接影響到海洋的生態與環境。本文透過環保署監測南部海域水質資料,經由量化分析水質與浮游動植物現況,發現海洋水質受陸域河川影響最大,其中以工、農、牧業,以及人類污水為主。政府宜做好油污緊急應變,並應加強陸域河川污染稽查。

其次,我國因長期戒嚴,致政府與民眾對於海洋所知有限,為因應海洋時代的來臨,政府宜籌設中央級專責部會,負責相關法規的研擬、政策的制定執行、聯外事務的交涉等,以提昇海洋事務的層級與效能。

第三,本文針對車城鄉海域依據水質(含河川)監測結果、地形、地貌等自然及人文因素進行海洋功能區劃,計劃分成:(一)尖山海洋牧場區(二)海口海水浴場區(三)景觀道路動態遊憩區(四)後灣親海園區,與即將闢建的沿海景觀道路、能源館、軍事公園博物館,以及現有四重溪溫泉、海洋生物博物館、福安宮等結合,將車城建構成台灣的旅遊新天堂。

最後,本文有幾點發現與建言:(一)水質與浮游動植物生長關係密切。(二)南部海域水質受河川污染較大。(三)國內相關法令或空洞不周延,或不合時宜,有通盤檢討必要。(四)車城鄉附近海域水質標準,適合發展海上活動。(五)車城鄉亟需建立具有特色的地方形象。

Abstract

Taiwan and its neighboring islands are located on the ring of fire. These islands are constantly under the threat of sea fog, earthquake, tsunami, Typhoon, coastal erosion, oil spillage, and other sporadic sea disasters. On the other hand, Taiwan’s plain is narrow and densely populated and resource is scarce. The development and exploration of ocean is increasingly important nowadays.

Planktons are the basic suppliers in the ocean. Therefore, the conditions of their growth directly affect the ocean habitat and environment. This paper is to quantify the analysis of quality of water and the living conditions of planktons through the surveillance information in the southern water of Taiwan collected by the EPA. It is discovered that the quality of ocean water is deeply affected by the inland rivers, particularly the industry, agriculture, farming, and sewage produced by human. It is important that the government should be prepared to react to the pollution and strengthen the effort of auditing of river pollution.

Secondly, the government and civilians’ knowledge about the ocean is quite limited due to the long period of martial law in the past. To respond to the imminent ocean epoch, it is best that the government plans to establish dedicated central commissions responsible for the preparation of related laws and regulations, preparation and execution of policies, and coordination with outside world in order to escalate the level and performance of ocean affair.

Thirdly, this paper attempts to divide the ocean functionality of Checheng Township based on the nature and civil factors including the surveillance result of water quality, landscape, and geography. The plan includes four parts: (1) Jien-Shan oceanic pasture region (2) River mouth seaside resort region (3) Landscape highway dynamic resort region (4) Hou-Wan Children Amusement Part. All these together with the planned coastal scenic highway, Energy Museum, Military Park Museum, as well as the existing Shihchung Stream Hot Springs Area, Marine Biology & Aquarium, Fu-An Temple, etc. will transform Checheng into Taiwan’s tourist paradise.

Finally, a few remarks about the discovery and recommendation from this paper: (1) The quality of water and the growth of plankton are closely related. (2) Water qualities of the rivers in the southern sea territory are more polluted than that of other rivers. (3) There is a need to thoroughly review the related rules and regulations in this area either because of incompleteness or out-of-date. (4) The water quality in the sea territory near Checheng Township is suitable for the development of sea activities. (5) There is a pressing need to build an image with special features.