從財務報表探討提升股東價值-以中華電信為例

Keywords 未來成長價值、經濟附加價值、當前營運價值、自由現金流量、中華電信

中文摘要

2007年發生次級房屋信貸危機引發了金融海嘯,2012年到現在歐洲各國的債務危機導致各國實施緊縮政策,接踵而至的金融風暴使得企業在經營上更難獲利。2009年美國聯邦準備理事會實施了第一次貨幣量化寬鬆政策,也就是所謂的所謂的QE(Quantitative Easing),2010與2012年又陸續推出第二次與第三次貨幣量化寬鬆政策;日本在2013年也實施了貨幣政策,放任日幣貶值也引發亞洲各國的貨幣競貶。這些政策的目的就是要刺激國內經濟、提高國內企業的競爭力。除了政府的協助,企業本身的財務狀況亦需要分析、瞭解,才能找到企業成長的關鍵,進而提升股東的價值。

本研究透過企業歷年揭露之財務報表,瞭解國內企業營運狀態,分析企業投資的現金流出與營運的現金流入的關係,再探討企業的經濟附加價值EVA(Economic Value Added)與當前營運價值COV(Current Operating Value)、未來成長價值FGV(Future Growth Value)的狀態,進一步探討企業的加權平均資本成本WACC(Weighted Average Cost of Capital)與企業隱含成長率關係。

研究發現本研究個案中華電信公司每年投資的現金流出與營運的現金流入相當穩定,惟中華電信在投資活動上若能增加本業或業外投資,應可提升股東價值。再看中華電信經濟附加價值,每年經濟附加價值均為正數,表示中華電信每年都有獲得超常報酬,加權平均資本成本逐年降低亦有助於提升股東價值。最後,中華電信的隱含成長率與當前營運價值逐年穩定,未來成長價值若能提高,應可再提升股東價值。

Abstract

The crisis of American sub-prime loan caused the financial tsunami in 2007 and the crisis of European sovereign-debt forced the governments to implement austerity from 2012 to now. One after another financial turmoil makes it more difficult for the enterprises to make a profit from businesses. The U.S. Federal Reserve first enacted quantitative easing in 2009 and successively enacted the second and the third round in 2010 and 2012. Japan's quantitative easing monetary policy was introduced in early 2013, resulting yen devaluation and causing other Asian countries to join the currency devaluation. The purpose of the policies is to stimulate domestic economy and to improve the competitiveness of the enterprises. Getting assistance from the government, the enterprises also need to know and analyze their own financial situation to raise the business growth so that the shareholder value may be enhanced.

This study is attempting to understand the financial situation of the enterprise by financial statements so as to analyze the relation of the investing cash outflow and operating cash inflow, the condition of economic value added and current operating value, and the future growth value of the enterprise, and, furthermore, to explore the relation of weighted average cost of capital and implied growth rate of the enterprise.

This study finds that the investing cash outflow and operating cash inflow of the Chunghwa Telecom are stable. If the Chunghwa Telecom invests more in its non-operating or operating businesses, it should enhance the shareholder value. The economic value added of the Chunghwa Telecom over the years is positive. It shows that the company obtains abnormal returns every year so that the weighted average cost of capital is decreasing year by year, which also contributes to enhance the shareholder value. The implied growth rate and the current operating value of the Chunghwa Telecom are also stable year by year. Therefore, if the future growth value of the company increases, the shareholder value may be enhanced as well.