我國毒品管理法制之研究

Keywords 毒品管理、毒品危害防制條例、毒品、毒癮戒治

中文摘要

毒品問題不容小覷,而「反毒」更成為世界性的議題。對於反毒工作,世界各國莫不高度重視,因為毒品所造成的傷害,不僅是個人人生的毀滅,還會導致家庭的破碎及社會治安的敗壞,嚴重腐蝕社會的根基。近年來,我國毒品氾濫問題有日漸擴大趨勢,究其原因,實與毒品形式改變有關,而這些條件的變化,對於反毒掃毒工作的執行,都造成嚴峻的考驗。在此情形之下,如何有效的進行毒品管理工作,成了政府機關必須積極面對的問題。

我國毒品管理法制之改革歷經4個階段,從清朝開始的毒品政策,採取嚴厲禁煙的方向,直到日據時代逐漸加入了醫療的觀點,但仍然以嚴刑峻法為主。肅清煙毒條例時代,依犯罪觀為主,醫療觀為輔,直至毒品危害防制條例修正後迄今日,已經將毒品成癮者以「病人」的角色視之,並嘗試以戒治的方式,提高戒癮成效。對我國毒品政策來說,是相當大方向的改變。透過國際中對於毒品戒治的觀念引進,當前對於毒癮者之處遇,多考量以監禁、緩刑或假釋等刑事司法處遇結合治療處遇方式來實施,這也是目前被認為最可行且值得採用之作法,加入醫療處遇之戒癮成效,會比單獨依靠刑事司法處遇來得有效。

本研究將以行政法之基本理論:行政原理、行政組織、行政權限、行政救濟及行政監督等行政法 5 大架構,以各層面及角度來檢視我國毒品管理法制作業,是否仍有待改進之處,進而使行政機關面對日新月異之毒品現況能夠確實採取適當之因應作為,並提供具體之作法與建議,以達到保障人民權益,並兼顧維持社會安定之目的。期能藉此提供決策或立法機關於未來立法之參考,建立我國完整之毒品管理法制,並促其更臻完善。

Abstract

Since drug has became a worldwide issue, drug problems should never be underestimated. Drug abuse does not only destroy one’s personal life, it also ruins familys and cause major problems to our social society. In recent years, due to the change of drug in various form, drug abusement problems has spread out widely. And it has cause severe challenge to the enforcement of anti-drug work. Under such circumstances, our government need to face the problem seriously on how to effectively managing drugs.

The revalution of the legal system of drug management has processed in four different stages. The drug management policy has change from strictly prohibited in the Qing Dynasty, to the medical point of view when Japanese ruled Taiwan, but the policy is still prohibited. Then the period of Against Narcotics Act emphasize both criminalogy and medicial point of view. Until the Drug Risk Prevention Stipulate period, drug abuser has been considered as patients, and not as criminals. It has been a major change in the drug policy in Taiwan.And this new “patient” point of view has made great impact to the treatment of drug addicts. Since it has always been imprisonment, probation or parole, this medical treatment of addiction to drug seem more effectively in the Criminal Justice.

This research has employed the basic theories of Administration Act, i.e. the five major structures of administrative principles, administrative organization, limit of administrative rights, administrative relief and administrative surveillance, as the research approaches of the study to examine the legal system of drug management thoroughly. It is hoped that through the analysis of the legal system of drug management, this study would be able to provide the government an effective and practicable legal system of drug management.