手眼協調控制之適應性拍球系統

Keywords 乒乓球、拍擊策略、手眼協調控制、立體視覺、體感偵測器

中文摘要

手眼協調控制是人類靈活的操控技巧之一,本研究將使用體感偵測器人類雙眼產生的深度與色彩資訊,藉由分析三維空間資訊以及電腦的模擬控制,結合所設計的拍擊機構,實現人類的手眼協調控制技巧。經由探討手腕部分之手眼協調控制系統,能為未來智慧型機器人之開發建立基礎。

本文選用乒乓球之拍擊重現人類手臂及手腕靈活的操控技巧,使用體感偵測器取得色彩資訊,經過影像處理分離目標物及背景,結合深度資訊,將目標球體位置轉換成在世界座標中的空間資訊。利用空氣動力學、碰撞力學以及基本的運動方程式分析球體受力狀態並預測球體運動軌跡,經過擬定的適應性拍擊策略計算出拍擊角度及修正角度,輸出控制指令至控制板控制機械手臂,使機械手臂完成指定拍擊動作,以達到模擬人類手臂連續拍擊之目的。

最後,利用所建構的拍擊系統,進行拍擊實驗,目的是為了測試拍擊機構及系統之即時性,以及拍擊策略能否改善實際拍擊所產生的振動問題,並測試系統自動修正的適應能力。由實驗結果可看出,本研究所使用的適應性拍擊系統具有足夠的即時性,能應付連續拍擊時球拍的角度快速變換,拍擊策略可降低因震動對拍擊造成的影響,而達到連續拍擊的目的。

Abstract

Hand-eye coordination control is one of the dexterous operational skills of mankind. This study applies an RGB-D camera to sense human stereoscopic vision, including information of depth and color. Through analyzing three-dimensional spatial information with the help of computer simulation, and integrating with a robotic arm, the hand-eye coordination control for bouncing a ball using the robotic system is realized. The achievement of this study provides the foundation for future development of intelligent robots.

This thesis aims at bouncing a table tennis ball to reproduce skillful movement of human arm and wrist. The target ball and the background are first separated by using the RGB-D camera to acquire color information. The target ball’s position in the world coordinate frame can therefore be obtained by incorporating the depth information. Then apply aerodynamics, collision mechanics and equations of motion to analyze forces on the ball and predict its future motion trajectory. An adaptive strategy calculating the bouncing angle and the corrected angle of the paddle board is developed to control the robotic arm so that the designated objective of bouncing ball can be achieved to simulate intelligent movement of human beings.

At last, experiments of bouncing a ball are conducted by employing the adaptive ball bouncing system. A number of issues, including the real-time response of the experimental system, improvement of vibration problem caused by bouncing the ball applying the presented bouncing strategy, and adaptive capability with automatic adjustment, are investigated. Experimental results show that the proposed adaptive ball bouncing system displays sufficient real-time feature to cope with rapid angle changes of the paddle board during continuous bouncing. Besides, the adaptive bouncing strategy reduces vibration and achieves the purpose of continuous bouncing.