含甲醛及銅之硝酸廢液回收研究

Keywords

硝酸鹽氮、高溫熱氧化、甲醛、硝酸廢液、高級氧化法 thermal oxidation, nitrate nitrogen, formaldehyde, advanced oxidation processes (AOPs), nitric acid recovery

中文摘要

農牧業使用肥料,使得地下水遭受硝酸鹽氮的污染問題日趨嚴重,近來我國亦針對硝酸鹽氮訂定排放標準。某工廠電解產銀等製程在電解及還原處理等程序使用硝酸、甲醛及其他有機溶劑,產生大量含硝酸及有機廢水。目前硝酸根的處理方式分為物理、化學及生物三方式。物理處理並未將硝酸根分解或去除,僅將其濃縮,仍需後續處理,亦容易導致二次污染等問題;生物處理則侷限於僅能處理低濃度之硝酸廢液,且其生物脫氮反應時間亦較長,整體上針對高濃度之含硝酸有機廢液仍以化學處理為較適方法。

甲醛具有很高的化學活性,被廣泛用於多種助劑中,或作為縮合劑製作高分子化合物,但其具有高危害性,目前為環保署毒性化合物列管之一,毒性分類為2、3類毒性物質,常以高級氧化(advanced oxidation processes,AOPs)或生物法處理。

本試驗針對該工廠產出之含甲醛及銅之硝酸廢液,探討其COD及甲醛的去除效率與回收硝酸根之可能性。實驗分為三部分:第一為高溫熱氧化法、第二為直接加熱冷凝法、第三為常溫過氧化氫法。研究結果顯示高溫熱氧化法於氣體加熱時間較長的條件下,可獲得較佳的COD及甲醛的去除率,當溫度達700℃時,其甲醛與COD的去除率可達99%以上,溫度達750℃時硝酸溶液的回收可達100%;直接加熱冷凝法於高溫情況下雖可提高COD及甲醛之去除率,但整體的甲醛及COD僅能去除80%,且硝酸並無法有效回收;常溫過氧化氫法雖然可以增加COD的去除率,但針對主要污染物甲醛並無明顯去除效果。

Abstract

Water-borne nitrate and fertilizers make ground water heavily polluted by nitrate-N in addition to other associated pollutants. Recently, nitrate emission to water bodies are regulated by the government. A plant located in southern Taiwan produces a large quantity of a liquor containing nitrate, copper and formaldehyde from a process for silver recovery by copper addition. This paper reports results on the thermal destruction and H2O2 oxidation of formaldehyde for recovery of nitric acid from the waste liquor.

Results indicate that with a destruction temperature of 700oC, 99% of COD (chemical oxygen demand) and formaldehyde in the original liquor could be achieved. With a temperature of 750oC, nearly 100% of the nitric acid in the tested liquor could be recovered. Around 80% of COD and formaldehyde in the liquor could be oxidized by the added H2O2 and the oxidation efficiency is not feasible for the recovery of the nitric acid in the liquid.