亨德密特《協奏曲給單簧管及樂團》之研究與分析

Keywords 亨德密特、單簧管、協奏曲; Paul Hindemith, Clarinet, Concerto

中文摘要

保羅.亨德密特(Paul Hindemith, 1895-1963)為兩次世界大戰之間德國最具代表性的作曲家之一,於一九四七年在瑞士創作了《協奏曲給單簧管及樂團》,此曲題獻給美國知名單簧管演奏家班尼.古德曼(Benny Goodman, 1909-1986),並由古德曼於一九五○年與費城交響樂團首演。亨德密特一生因為受到政治因素與戰爭的影響,遊走於歐美的幾個國家,即使如此,仍致力於演奏、教學及作曲,晚年甚至加入指揮家的行列,因此亨德密特可以藉由不同的角度來思考音樂與創作樂曲,同時增加作品的深度及豐富性。

《協奏曲給單簧管及樂團》是亨德密特唯二的管樂獨奏協奏曲,另一首法國號協奏曲是為英國著名法國號演奏家丹尼斯.布萊恩(Dennis Brain, 1921-1957)所寫,其所有的管樂協奏曲皆創作於一九四七至一九五○年之間,此時為亨德密特作曲理論發展最成熟的階段,因此在單簧管協奏曲中可以發現許多屬於亨德密特的特色。本篇研究報告共有三個章節,介紹亨德密特的生平背景、音樂風格與創作背景,分析此協奏曲的曲式結構、主題素材,以及演奏建議與錄音版本的比較。

Abstract

Paul Hindemith (1895-1963) was one of the most representative German composers during World War I (1914-1918) and World War II (1939-1945). In 1947, he composed the “Concerto for clarinet in A and orchestra (1947)” in Switzerland and dedicated it to a famous American clarinetist - Benny Goodman (1909-1986). This piece was premiered in 1950 by Benny Goodman with the Philadelphia Philharmonic. Although the whole life of Paul Hindemith was influenced by political concerns and wars, he roamed in between some European countries and the U.S., he was still devoted in performances, education and composition. In addition, he was even known as a conductor in his later years. Therefore, Hindemith composed and thought about his music from various aspects, which in return enriched the depth and diversity of his works.

“Concerto for clarinet in A and orchestra (1947)” is one of the only two solo concertos for wind instruments by Hindemith. The other concerto was customized for a famous British horn player - Dennis Brain (1921-1957). The all concertos for wind instrument were composed around 1947 to 1950, which was also the heyday of Hindemith’s composition. Hence, in this “Concerto for clarinet in A and orchestra (1947)”, you could discover and explore the special characteristics of his composition style.

The dissertation is divided into three sections, including the background and the musical style of Hindemith; the background of his composition and the analysis of “Concerto for clarinet in A and orchestra (1947)”, including the musical structure and the elements from the theme; and the performance recommendation and the comparison between the two different recordings.