薑黃素對胰液所誘導肺損傷之保護效用

Keywords

肺損傷、缺血再灌流、支氣管灌洗液、全套肺功能相關生理試驗、肺組織灌洗液中蛋白質、薑黃素、氮化壓力 nitrosative stress, Ischemia/ reperfusion (I/R), pulmonary capillary bronchial alveolar lavage (PCBAL), lung injury, curcumin, bronchoalveolar lavage fluid

中文摘要

近日在全地引起的新興疾病諸如中東呼吸症候群(middle east respiratory syndrome, MERS)、急性呼吸道症候群(severe acute respiratory syndrome, SARS)以及伊波拉病毒、炭疽桿菌和退伍軍人桿菌等引起的高死亡率,均與肺部的發炎、肺部的水腫相關。其發病機轉除了與微生物感染有關外,肺部的嚴重發炎反應也扮演極重要的角色。肺部的炎症可因發炎細胞滯留在肺內,引起肺內氧化壓力的上升、肺循環壓力上升及肺微血管通透性的增加。此外血球滯留在肺內引起的肺組織缺血或再灌流,也有一定的關係。腸道的壞死、胰臟的發炎也會引起全身性的發炎反應,進而引起肺臟的血流動力學的改變,肺微血管的通透性增加,緊接著引發肺水腫的現象。在初步研究中發現,當肺組織在缺血再灌流的環境下,肺內的積水上升(p < 0.01)、肺組織灌洗液中蛋白質(PCBAL)含量上升(p < 0.001)及肺微血管通透性上升(p < 0.05)。使用了水溶性的氧自由基吞噬劑(dimethylthiourea)後損傷的參數均明顯改善(PCBAL, p < 0.01; 肺重/體重比(LW/BW),p < 0.05),而大分子量的自由基吞噬劑superoxide dismutase以及catalase就未呈現有保護作用(p > 0.05),此可能與這兩者的蛋白質分子量太大無法進入細胞內有關。在另一組實驗中,我們證實當胰臟在缺血再灌流引發之胰臟發炎後,呼吸道的反應性會上升(p < 0.001)。此反應性的上升應該與發炎反應、肺內白血球的上升以及腫瘤壞死因子、羥自由基、氮化壓力上升有關。使用抗氧化劑薑黃素後,這些反應均明顯減少。由於胰臟缺血再灌流後血中澱粉酶、脂肪酶及蛋白酶的上升間接證明是因胰液外滲到血液中(p < 0.01),進而進入肺內引發肺部的發炎甚至水腫。因此在進一步的研究中,我們建立了以胰液直接噴灑至實驗大鼠呼吸道的實驗模式。在實驗中證實胰液會引發阻塞性及限制性肺部功能變化,此與肺部發炎性反應有關。此外,引發肺微血管通透性病變,血液中白血球數量上升、紅血球數量降低。此外,血紅素、血球容積比、平均紅血球容積、平均紅血球血紅素重量、平均紅血球血紅素濃度等均上升,並且使血小板數值下降,進而造成瀰漫性血管凝血現象。在血清與肺組織灌洗液中均發現乳酸脫氫酶(lactate dehydrogenase, LDH)上升,顯示細胞損傷嚴重。在使用全套肺功能相關生理試驗(pulmonary function test, PFT)發現最大自發性換氣量、中間潮氣呼氣流量、阻力指數、肺活量、呼吸功、最大呼氣流速、最大中段吐氣流量及用力吐氣時間在50%的氣體流量均下降,而肺總量、肺餘容積和肺順應性(chord compliance)則是上升,顯示出肺功能因此受到影響。使用薑黃素後對於實驗大鼠的支氣管灌洗液(bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, BALF)中的蛋白質、血清中的氮化壓力、氧化壓力、乳酸脫氫酶以及肺功能參數,均顯示具有明顯的保護效用。透過本研究證實薑黃素具備強力的抗氧化能力,可減少氧化壓力及氮化壓力,以致無論在缺血再灌流或是胰液引發的肺損傷及肺功能改變,均能產生明顯的改善效果。此外本研究也建立了一個以霧化胰液至肺內引發肺損傷的實驗模式,對於胰臟發炎及肺部病變提供了一個很好的實驗模式。

Abstract

Emerging diseases such as middle east respiratory syndrome, severe acute respiratory syndrome or other infections induced by Ebola virus, Bacillus anthracis, and Legionnaire’s disease which are all related to lung inflammation and lung edema with high mortality. The mechanisms involved in these emerging diseases could be related to the microbes infection and the inflammation reactions involved in the lung. The inflammation of the lung could be induced by sequestered of the inflammatory cells in the lung, so that oxidative stress increased, pulmonary arterial pressure increased, and the permeability changes in pulmonary capillaries. Besides, blood cells sequestered in the lung-induced ischemia/ reperfusion (I/R) of lung tissues are also related. Necrosis of intestines or inflammation of pancreas also could induce systemic inflammatory responses, so that hemodynamic changes in the lung, pulmonary capillary permeability changes and lung edema ensured.

In the pilot study we proved that ischemia/ reperfusion of the lung tissues induced lung water increase (p < 0.01), lavage protein in pulmonary capillary bronchial alveolar lavage (PCBAL) increase (p < 0.001) and the permeability coefficient of pulmonary capillary increase (p < 0.05). After administration of water soluble oxygen radical scavenger, dimethylthiourea, the lung injury parameters attenuated significantly (PCBAL, p < 0.01; LW/BW, p < 0.05). However, big molecules of oxygen radical scavengers such as superoxide dismutase and catalase did not prove with protective effects (p > 0.05). These could be related to the big molecules of superoxide dismutase and catalase which can’t penetrate into cells.

Further experiment, we demonstrated that ischemia/ reperfusion of pancreas induced inflammation of pancreas and the elevation of airways reactivity which could be related to the I/R of pancreas-induced increase of inflammation white cell, tumor necrotic factor, hydroxyl radicals, and nitrosative stress. After administration of curcumin (antioxidant), all these responses are attenuated. Since post I/R of pancreas induced increase of amylase, lipase, protease in the blood, it proved indirectly that pancreatic juice exudates into the blood (p < 0.01), so that intrapulmonary inflammation and lung edema.

In this study we set up the model by aerosolized of pancreatic juice and infused the aerosol directly into airway. We demonstrated that aerosolized of pancreatic juice into airway could induce obstructive and restrictive ventilatory insufficiency which are related to the juice-induced lung inflammation by which increase of blood concentration of white cells in pulmonary capillary. Decrease of RBC counts and increase of the concentrations of hemoglobin, hematocrit, mean corporal volume, and the mean weight of hemoglobin. Besides, platelet concentration also decreased. These changes induced disseminated coagulation in the whole body. The increase of the concentrations of lactate dehydrogenase in the blood and in the lavage proved that juice-induced cells damage in the lung and whole body. The pulmonary function data demonstrated that maximum voluntary ventilation, maximum mid-expiratory rate, airway resistance, vital capacity, respiration work, peak expiratory flow rate, maximal mid-expiratory flow and forced expiratory flow 50% were all decreased. However, total lung capacity, residual volume and chord compliance increased. Those data showed that lung functions were all affected. After using curcumin, the data of protein in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF), oxidative stress, nitrosative stress, LDH in serum and the lung function parameters all showed protective effects by curcumin. Through this study we confirmed that curcumin has potent antioxidant capacity by which oxidative and nitrosative stresses are attenuated. In conclusion, curcumin exerted its protective effects on pulmonary functions. In addition, through this study we also established the experimental model by aerosolized of pancreatic juice to the lungs to induce lung injury. This provides a good model on inflammation of the pancreas and lung diseases.