博碩士論文 etd-0802116-120551 詳細資訊

Keywords

FFmpeg、GlusterFS、GCM、LIVE555、Three-Frame Differencing演算法、OpenCV、Android、樹莓派、移動偵測

中文摘要

隨著社會犯罪率的提高,人們開始重視居家安全,但是卻沒有很好的辦法可以即時、提早發現「家」中的犯罪,普遍市面上的居家監控系統雖然可以對居家安全進行監控,但是卻沒有辦法即時的偵測可能的犯罪事件並回報給使用者,再者市面上的監控系統必須要一直處於錄製的狀態,如果可以只錄製事件發生的影片片段,相信不只增加使用者在事後蒐證上的便利性,也能節省耗電和儲存設備空間的消耗。居家安全真正要考慮的另一個問題,其實是居家生活中老人和小孩的潛在危險,像是跌倒/墜落、燒燙傷和梗塞窒息,如果使用者可以透過行動裝置即時監控家中的狀況,相信可以有效預防家中不必要的事故發生。

基於樹莓派[1, 2]價格低和耗電量低的優勢,本論文使用樹莓派為基礎開發平台,實作居家監控裝置,並提供Android前端應用程式介面與裝置進行互動。本論文實作分為三部分,智慧監控裝置、雲端服務和Android應用程式介面,智慧監控裝置提供移動偵測、行動事件通知、影片錄製上傳、即時串流等功能,行動偵測演算法結合Collins et al在VSAM計畫中所提出的Three-Frame Differencing演算法與標準差運算有效的偵測攝影機行動的發生[3-5],演算法使用Open Source Computer Vision Library (OpenCV)函式庫[6]實作,影片錄製上傳和即時串流功能使用FFmpeg[7]工具實作,雲端服務整合了GlusterFS[8]以及以GCM[9]實作的訊息伺服器和以LIVE555[10]實作的動態即時串流伺服器,雲端服務提供影片的存取、裝置端與應用程式間訊息的傳遞和即時影片串流功能方便裝置端和手機端之間互動,最後Android應用程式介面提供四個功能,分別是行動事件通知、行動事件歷史紀錄搜尋、即時影片串流和裝置訂閱功能,透過手機應用程式介面使用者可以很容易的監控家中的一舉一動,避免不必要的危險發生。

Abstract

As the social crimes get higher, people start to realize how important home safety is, but there is no good way to detect home crimes immediately and early. Conventional home surveillance system cannot detect possible crime and notice user instantly. Further, system must record all the time and it cannot only detect and record possible crime segments. If it can do that, I believe it not only increases convenience on evidence collection, but also saves the cost of electricity and waste storage. Another important thing we have to consider is the potential danger of the old man and children, such as falling, burn, infarct suffocation, etc. If we can use a mobile device to instantly monitor our home, I believe we can efficiently prevent some unnecessary accidents happened at home.

Due to the advantages of Raspberry Pi includes low price and power consumption, I decide to use Raspberry Pi as my developed device and implement an Android application to interact with it. The implementation in my system separates into three parts, smart surveillance device, cloud service and Android application. The device supports several functions include motion detection, motion event notification, video record and upload, streaming. In motion detection function, I use Three-Frame Differencing algorithm developed by Collins et al in VSAM project and Standard Deviation to detect moving objects effectively. In cloud service implementation, here integrates three servers include GlusterFS, GCM server and the Dynamic RTSP Server uses LIVE555 libraryto achieve provide video access, communication, streaming functions. Application supports motion event notification, event search, streaming and device subscription. According to the application, user can easily monitor their house and provide a safety environment.