適用於RSA加解密系統之高效能低功率可調式模數乘法器

Keywords 蒙哥馬利模數乘法器、RSA加解密系統、指數模數演算法

中文摘要

隨著資訊科技日新月異,網路已經成為現代生活中不可或缺的角色,人們將資料經過數位化後以0與1的形式在網路上傳輸,網路間則透過協定將資料由發送端傳遞並呈現給接收端。但是網路具有公開性,直接透過網路傳送的資料將暴露在極高的外洩風險中。如果重要資料在傳送前先透過資訊安全和保密技術進行加密的動作,即可達到網路傳送資料的安全與隱密性。

RSA加解密系統是概念簡單而且安全性極高的公開金鑰密碼系統,然而其編碼與解碼需要大量的指數運算和除法運算,並且為了加強編解碼資料的安全性,其運算資料位元數通常大於等於512,若使用軟體來進行加解密的運算,將無法滿足網路傳輸所需要的即時性。因此,提升RSA加解密系統的執行速度有其必要性,而目前也已經發展出許多改善RSA加解密效能的硬體架構以提昇大量資料的加解密速度。

本論文所提出的蒙哥馬利模數乘法器與RSA加解密系統之硬體架構,只須使用簡單的加法器、位移暫存器和多工器即可實現,再配合商數前看(Quotient Lookahead)與省略多餘運算(Superfluous Operation Elimination)的兩個概念,使得我們提出的硬體架構執行速度比傳統架構快19%左右,同時能夠節省整體的能量消耗。由於我們的RSA加解密系統兼顧高效能與低耗能的特性,使得它更適合使用於具有低功耗需求的可攜式電子產品中。

The RSA encryption system is a simple and highly secure public key cryptosystem, but the encryption and decryption process requires a lot of exponentiation operations and division operations. In order to improve the reliability of the encrypted data, the operands are usually larger than 512 bits. If software is used to perform encryption and decryption, real time application will not be sufficed, since software lacks performance. For this reason, the RSA must be implemented in hardware. Since then, many methods of refining the effectiveness of the RSA encryption and decryption hardware have began to be developed.

This research proposes a new Modular Multiplier architecture similar to the original Montgomery Modular Multiplier and the RSA encryption system, which is composed by simple adders, shifting registers and multiplexers. What’s more, we’ve also proposed new concepts including the Quotient Lookahead and the Superfluous Operation Elimination to further enhance the performance. The test results show that our design can reduce the total cycle count by 19%, and also save the overall energy consumption. Due to the features of high performance and energy saving, the proposed design is suitable for portable devices which have low power requirements.