應用在無線可攜式裝置的LTCC四合一低截止頻率電磁干擾濾波器陣列之設計與實現

Keywords

多通道、多層結構、低通濾波器、電磁干擾濾波器、低溫共燒陶瓷、隔離度 multi-layer structure, filter array, Low Temperature Co-Fired Ceramics, LPF, LTCC, EMI filter

中文摘要

隨著無線通訊科技的演進,無線產品也因應便利性和可攜性而做得更小更輕薄,因為縮小化,有限的內部空間會使不同頻率和功能的元件更加靠近,元件之間的干擾就變得更嚴重,像是手機上液晶顯示器的接頭端就容易被GSM/CDMA/LTE天線頻段影響。為了解決這個問題,我們在本論文設計了一個四合一的低截止頻率電磁干擾濾波器陣列降低來自高頻段的雜訊,此濾波器有從700至2500 MHz的寬抑制頻帶,抑制頻段也有很低的插入損失,也利用接地面包住每個通道的電容來增加通帶的隔離度。

為了應用的方便性,我們結合了四個濾波器在一個晶片裡,當裝置需要多通道濾波器時,就可以為裝置省下更多空間。另外,此濾波使用了LTCC製程,來達到1.6 mm × 0.8 mm × 0.5 mm的小尺寸。

Abstract

With the development of modern wireless communication technology, wireless products become more compact and low-profile for convenience and portability. Because of the miniaturization, limited inner space requires elements of different frequencies and functions to be placed closer and interference become more serious between elements. For example, the connectors of LCD signal wires can be affected by GSM/CDMA/LTE band which are used for antennas in mobile phone easily. To solve this problem, a four-in-one electromagnetic interference (EMI) filter array with low cutoff frequency is designed to suppress interference in the high frequency band in this thesis. This filter has low cutoff frequency, wide rejection band from 700 to 2500 MHz, low insertion loss at stopband. The capacitor of each channel is also covered by ground to obtain good isolation at pass band.

To be easily applicable, we combine four filters into one chip so that devices can save more space when multiple EMI filters are required. In addition, this filter presents a small size of 1.6 mm × 0.8 mm × 0.5 mm by using low-temperature co-fired ceramic (LTCC) technology with multi-layer structure.