博碩士論文 etd-0803115-102007 詳細資訊

Keywords 證券產業、非金控券商、證券商、差異化分析、競合策略

中文摘要

國內證券市場發展多年,這些年來歷經多次金融股市危機,外在環境以及客戶投資型態的改變,都使得國內證券商經營越趨艱困。國內證券商彼此之間競爭激烈,基於金管會相關法令規定及產品的制式化,國內證券商之間的差異性並不大,彼此間替代性高,加上成交量的萎縮,券商間為搶市佔率,無不想盡辦法已降低客戶收續費率及各項贈品的方式來吸引客戶。然而在惡性循環之下,造成國內證券市場一片紅海。加上券商之間的併購及金控的成立,銀行、保險公司及外資券商進來,更是使業務競爭更加激烈。

本研究採取深度訪談的方式作為研究方法,藉由SWOT分析、差異化分析及競合策略的各項分析,從國內證券產業的現況分析再進入個案分析,以元富證券作為主要個案分析,期望能藉由本研究找出券商的核心策略,進入藍海再次穩健獲利永續經營。

Abstract

The Taiwanese securities market has developed for years, however, the changes in external environment and customers’ investment patterns make it more and more difficult for domestic securities firms to operate after experiencing many times of financial and stock crises in these years. The competition among domestic securities firms is quite fierce. Owing to the relevant laws and regulations of Financial Supervisory Commission (FSC) and standardization of financial products, there are no significant differences among the domestic securities firms, so they are easy to be replaced by one another. When the market trading volume shrinks, all securities firms will find ways to grab market share by reducing their commission rate and attract customers by giving away gifts. Under the vicious cycle, the domestic securities market has become a Red Sea market. Moreover, the acquisitions and mergers of securities firms, establishment of financial holding companies, and the joining of banks, insurance companies and foreign securities firms in the market make the competition more vigorous.

The study adopted the in-depth interview as the research method and made analyses on the current situation of the securities industry in Taiwan through SWOT analysis, gap analysis and co-opetition strategy. Taking MasterLink Securities Corp. as the main object of case study, the researcher intends to find out the core strategies of the securities firms for expanding into the Blue Sea market, gaining steady profits, and seeking for sustainable operation through this study.