十二年國民教育超額比序採計在校成績之可行性分析

Keywords 教師專業、學力品質、多元適性發展、公平、超額比序

中文摘要

本研究主要在分析十二年國民教育超額比序採計在校成績之可行性。針對屏東地區的國中三年級生、教師及其家長進行問卷調查,共發出600份,回收有效問卷 420份,有效回收率88.42%。

一、採計在校成績不被支持在於公平性,而非教師專業問題。

二、受試者普遍認為採計在校成績除有助於教師專業維護之外,亦有助於學生多元適性發展、提升學生學力品質及國中教學正常化,升學壓力減緩則是正反意見約各佔五成。

三、受試者認為採計在校成績須涵蓋七大學習領域才是公平的,且有助於提升學生學力品質及多元適性發展。

四、在受試者之中,教師及女性為採計在校成績之主要反對者,反對原因在於公平性及升學壓力問題。從年齡層而言,51歲以上較40歲以下者更憂心採計在校成績之公平性。另外,從家長學歷而言,家長對於支持在校成績屬於中上認同程度,但學歷在大學(含)以上者則是傾向於不認同,反對原因在於公平性、升學壓力及國中教學正常化等問題。

五、採計在校成績在提升學生學力品質、多元適性發展及教師專業自主性維護較具優勢,免試升學則是在減緩升學壓力較具優勢。國中教學正常化部分,兩者平分秋色。以教育機會均等原則而言,「免試升學」更具公正性。

六、受試者認為免試升學之最大問題在於提升學生學力品質,尤其是女性。

七、對於免試升學之疑慮,教師認為無助於減緩學生升學壓力、促進國中教學正常化及提升學生學力品質等。

八、擁有碩士學位較大學學位教師更不認同免試升學是有助於學生多元適性發展及教師專業維護。

最後,依據結論提出建議,以作為政府政策規劃、執行及修正之參考依據。

Abstract

This study aimed to analyze the feasibility of using school grades in the exam-free enrollment of the 12-year compulsory education. Focusing on 9th grade students, their parents, and teachers in the Pingtung area, this study conducted a survey research and administered 600 surveys. A total of 420 valid surveys were returned, with a valid recovery rate of 88.42%.

1.“Using school grades” is not supported because of the fairness; however, the professional competence of teachers is not the cause of the unfairness.

2.Participants generally felt that using school grades not only helps in maintaining the professional competence of teachers, but also helps students’ diverse development, improves students’ learning quality, and normalizes teaching in junior high school. About half of the participants agreed that using school grades would alleviate students’ stress in pursuing higher education, while the other half disagreed.

3.Participants felt that if the use of school grades were implemented, it should comprise the 7 learning areas, which would improves students’ learning quality and diverse development.

4.Among the participants, teachers and female participants mainly opposed using school grades, because of the issues of fairness and stress in pursuing higher education. Participants aged over 51 were more concerned about the fairness of using school grades than those under 40. In addition, parents somewhat agreed to using school grades; but parents with educational level higher than university tends to disagree, because of the issues of fairness, stress in pursuing higher education, and junior high school teaching normalization.

5.“Using school grades” has more advantages in improving students learning quality, developing students’ diverse competences, and maintaining teachers’ teaching competence. “Exam-free enrollment” has more advantage in alleviating the stress in pursuing higher education. Both have equal advantages in normalizing teaching in junior high school. Yet, speaking of the principle of equalizing education opportunities, “exam-free enrollment” serves more justice.

6.Participants felt that the biggest problem with “exam-free enrollment” is in improving students’ learning quality; this is especially concerned by female participants.

7.On the issue of “exam-free enrollment,” teachers feel that it cannot alleviate students’ stress in pursuing higher education, facilitate normalizing teaching in junior high school, or improve students’ learning quality.

8.Teachers with master’s degree are more likely to disagree that exam-free enrollment can help students’ diverse development and maintain teachers’ professional competence than those with bachelor’s degree.

Finally, suggestions were given in the conclusion to provide reference for future government policy planning, executing and revising.