建構台灣生技產業群聚競爭優勢之研究

Keywords

產業群聚、生技園區、聚集經濟、非營利行銷、生物技術、競爭優勢、社會互動、生技產業 biotech science park, biotechnology, competitive advantage, agglomerate economy, social interaction, Non-profit Marketing & Sales, industrial cluster, biotical industry

中文摘要

在21世紀新紀元的今日,世界各國均競相致力於新經濟建設,希望能發展高附加價值、低污染性、高經濟效益、知識經濟與技術密集的高科技、生技、生醫產業。政府為了能夠擴大推廣新竹科學工業園區發展成功的經驗,於是規劃並執行南部科學工業園區、南港生物技術館、竹北生物醫學園區(以下簡稱生醫園區)等發展生技產業建設計畫。

同時,行政院也已依據台灣生物技術既有之產學資源及產業聚集度評估重點推動,並籍由第五次生技產業策略會議(SRB),與會的產、官、學、研與社會各界專家學者的充份研討,並獲得議題具體結論。結論報告中明確指出,大家有共識認為:生技園區群聚對國內生技產業發展確有必要,同時大環境也漸趨向形成「利用生技園區促進生技產業聚落效應」,在北部、新竹及南部分別建立功能性互補之生技園區聚落乃指日可待。

行政院於推動「挑戰2008-國家重點發展計畫」中,由經濟部所擬定的「兩兆雙星產業發展計畫」已於91年6月正式推動;而其中的雙星計畫包含生技產業,目前我國生技醫藥產業產值約為新台幣1009億元,2006年時,預估將達到新台幣2500億元,除了能帶動新台幣1000億元投資,並希望能於10年內成立500家生技公司。

行政院經濟建設委員會、行政院國家科學委員會、行政院農業委員會及各縣市政府已分別在北部、中部、南部及東部等地設置或預定規畫生技園區。根據行政院加強生物技術產業推動方案的規劃未來台灣生技園區原則上選定四處分別是:南港生技園區、竹北生物醫學園區、南台灣生技產業聚落及東華生物技術育成中心等。這些計畫和共識能否成功,乃成為台灣經濟是否能突破現在的困境,進一步成長及維持經濟競爭優勢的關鍵因素。

事實上,以台灣目前的經濟實力和積極推展知識經濟、生技產業的企圖心,產、官、學、研各界也大力投入生技產業的熱衷現況觀察,要成功營造生技產業成為台灣第二個的明星產業應該大有作為;但要如何規畫、如何推展、如何發揮政府與民間最大力量,建構成功的台灣生技產業群聚效應,在在值得我們關心和密切留意其後續發展動態。

本研究之目的,乃在探討與生技產業群聚發展密切相關之理論:資源本位與動態資源觀點、社會互動論、聚落地理學、核心-邊陲發展模式、聚合經濟、非營利行銷等,及說明其與建構產業群聚要素之相關性。在透過介紹世界各國生技產業群聚(包括歐美、亞洲、中國大陸)現況與經驗,以及比較南部科學工業園區生技園區與生技產業群聚現況、新竹科學工業區生技產業群聚現況、台北市南港經貿園區生技產業群聚現況、及台灣其它生技園區發展現況;運用理論分析台灣生技產業群聚之優勢,希望將各國經驗作為我國推動生技產業之借鏡,並提出生技園區與群聚發展限制,以提供政府或產業界相關建議方案。

本研究發現,雖然生技產業正值蓄勢待發之關鍵時刻,卻也面臨人才、技術和資金的問題,生技產業的發展速度無法如先前各界的期許,也限制了本研究所探討的深度。台灣生技產業也尚未創造或研發出具有國際競爭力或影響力的新產品,2001年的生技相關研究經費約僅七十億,還不到美國的1%;國內的一千多億創投基金,只約5%投入生物科技,政府應持續增加研發經費和輔導生技新創公司的創業,掀起研究及投資的熱潮,則台灣生技產業的發展或許無法如預期中順利。

政府的經濟政策計畫很容易因為政治立場的因素而受到波及,以致計畫停滯不前。例如,行政院為了希望生技廠商、人才和技術可以互相頻繁交流,進一步建構成大台北生物技術研究產業群聚圈,計畫由中美經濟社會發展基金以新台幣三十九億餘元購買南港生物科技大樓的預算案,即在2003年4月10日的立法院全院聯席會中,被立委以該筆預算不符合中美基金之用途為由而遭到刪減。經濟政策經常受到政治性因素的影響,也使得相關的研究會受到限制。

本研究希望在國內經濟成長嚴重停滯、景氣復甦遲未有起色的關鍵時刻,表現支持政府全力拼經濟的政策,也願意相信:只要生技產業相關的發展能夠順利成長、茁壯,以前曾因為製造計算機、電子產品而風光一時,甚至被世界各國稱為「科技島」的台灣,在不久的將來、在發展生技產業之後,能再次受到國際間的肯定、能再被世界各國稱為「新台灣生技島」。

本研究期盼未來的生技產業業者能捨棄本位主義,能建立密切互動而具有臍帶關係的生物產業聚落,讓園區周邊的大學或育成中心等研究學術機構中,教授、學者或學生所研發出來的技術,就近轉移到有意願配合開發的生技廠商,做進一步研究,甚至量產、銷售,促進生產業群聚交流。

值得注意的是從中央經濟部、國科會、農委會到地方縣(市)政府,從公營的台糖到民間的國光等生技業者也均積極跟進開發生技園區,雖是未來我國發展生技產業的競爭利基,本應給予鼓勵,但為避免重蹈綜合工業區滯銷的困境,各生技園區有必要走出自己的特色,以互補取代競爭。目前中南部的生技園區多數以農業生技為主,主要是利用現有的資源優勢作發揮,與北部研發、製藥及醫療器材、生技服務業等有所區隔;然而各農業生技園區也必須建立差異化的特色和優勢,如以花卉、水果、蔬菜、水產養殖等不同動植物區分,如此,就不致於生技園區過度開發造成浪費,更有利各園區彼此間分工合作,開創台灣生技產業的一片天。

綜合國外生技產業群聚之成功經驗,且考慮國內政經現況,在此歸納整理出對建構台灣生技園區群聚成功發展的建議如下:1.不論政黨的輪替,園區的發展需要政府的大力支持;2.以產業聚落之形式,發展具有廣納各方參與之研究平台與機制,以持續發掘新的研發種子;3.充分的研發經費,並具備研究支援機能與產業育成機能;4.與周邊大學及相關研究單位有良好的合作關係與互動機制,並確保獲得優秀人才;5.多由政府或如台灣科學工業園區同業公會、財團法人國家實驗研究院、工業技術研究院等非營利性法人機構之型態,推動園區開發或營運,並進行合理的開發進程與具彈性的硬體設施規劃;6.確定園區擁有便捷的區位和交通運輸網,並且必須有良好的生活機能與舒適的環境品質。

Abstract

In the beginning of 21st century, like many nations across the world, Taiwan has worked hard in an attempt to establish a new economy. This new economy will be comprised of intellectual property and high-tech industries which high economic return, low pollution, and all other added values will truly bring another phase of prosperity to Taiwan. Ideally, the government hopes to pattern the successful model of Hsinchu Science Park to the new establishment of biotechnology-related science parks across the island. Therefore, the Southern Taiwan Science Park, Nankang Science Park, and Chupei Biomedical Science Park were set up.

Meanwhile, the Cabinet(the Executive Yuan)also evaluated the existing bio-tech industries in terms of natural resources, academic support, and cluster effect through the Strategic Review Board (SRB). The SRB is composed of experts from industries, government officials, academicians, and researchers as well. After sophisticated discussion, SRB reached the following conclusions: 1. biotech science parks are essential to form the cluster effect to Taiwan’s biotechnology. 2. The biotech science parks shall be established in regions across the island in order to integrate the resources from the northern and southern Taiwan .

In June of 2002, the Cabinet has officially initiated the plan “The Challenge 2008 – Nation-level Development Plan” which included “Two Trillion, Two Stars ” plan devised by the Ministry of Economic Affairs, and the bio-tech development is included in the “Two-Two ” plan . At the moment, Taiwan’s bio-tech annual output to 100.9 billion NT$, and will bring this number up to 250 billion NT$ by 2006. In addition, the government also aims to attract another 100 billion NT$ of investment in bio-tech by the establishment of another 500 bio-tech companies within the next ten years.

Some Cabinet-level agencies, such as the Council for Economic Planning and Development, the National Science Council, and the Council of Agriculture also coordinated with the local governments to plan the establishment of bio-tech science parks. According to the government’s “Bio-tech Industry Promotion Programs (BIPP) “, four bio-tech science parks have been planned : Nankang Bio-tech Park, Chupei Biomedical Park, Southern Taiwan Bio-tech Park, and Tunghwa Bio-tech Incubation Center. The success factors for those programs will hinge on the Taiwan’s ability to conquer over the current economic slowdown, to promote and maintain Taiwan’s existing economic competitiveness and growth.

In fact, with Taiwan’s economic power, the avid promotion of knowledge-based economy, the ambition to the bio-tech industry, and the avid support from the different fields, Taiwan has amassed the essential factors to create a successful bio-tech industry. However, to realize the dream of initiating biotechnology to become the next “star industry” in Taiwan, the detail planning, the execution, and the integration of the government and private resources, it dearly deserves our close attention and supervision.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the “bio-tech cluster effect” with respect to other factors including” resource distribution”, “social interaction”, “cluster demographics”, “nuclear/peripheral development”, “cluster economics”, “non-profit marketing and sales” and so on. This study will also introduce some bio-tech science parks and clusters (e.g. Europe, U.S., Asia, and China), to present their current status and past experience, then compare with the planning and development of the bio-tech science parks in Taiwan. With theoretical analysis and factual experience, this study will analyze the advantage and restrictions of the development of bio-tech science parks. Additionally, this study will provide a few viewpoints from the foreign for the government and bio-tech industry in the building of the new star industry.

This study pointed out, right at the juncture where the bio-tech sets for the next wave of industry, that we are faced with the shortage of talents, the high-level technology, and funds. As a result, the development of bio-tech industry in Taiwan has fallen short of expectation, and limited the scope of discussion of this study. As of now, the bio-tech industry in Taiwan has not created any significant bio-tech-related product, the funds for bio-tech-related research only amounts to 7 billion NT$, not even 1% of the U.S. With over 100 billion NT$ of venture capital funds, only less than 5% was invested in bio-technology. Unless the government increases its R&D fund and hasten its steps in the promotion of bio-tech start ups; otherwise, Taiwan will continue to lag behind in its bio-tech development.

Another unexpected factor, which plays a major role in the development of bio-technology, is the instability of the policy. Bio-technology promotions and development are easily influenced by politicians and leaders of different political backers, and often stalling various plans. For example, an approved proposal with a budget at 3.9 billion NT$ was overturned by the reason of “inappropriate budgeting plan” in April of 2003. The Cabinet’s proposal consisted of recruiting new bio-tech companies, biotech experts, new technologies, and to purchase Nankang bio-technology building which will increase the substantiality of “the Greater Taipei Biotechnology R&D Cluster”, however, the Congress(the Legislative Yuan)considered the Chinese-American Economic and Social Development Fund was not suitable for such bio-tech development and promotion.

This study also pointed out some certain aspects that are beneficial to the development of biotechnology in Taiwan, to express our support to the current bio-tech-related policies, we sincerely hope that bio-tech industries will has a fruitful growing in the near future. The previous success in manufacturing calculators, computers, and other electronics that once earned Taiwan the title of “Island of Technology” will again bring the island a new title, “Island of Biotechnology”.

One of the major suggestions of this study is to advise the bio-tech industries could give up their existing “subjectivity” and replace this mindset with “objectivity” where sharing of knowledge, critical discussion, and mutual interaction, will bring a “cohesive effect” that will ultimately reflect the benefits of biotech cluster. Researchers, professors, scientists, and students from universities, research organizations, and incubation centers should bring their promising research to nearby science parks to find appropriate matching companies to give the further collaboration in research, co-develop, manufacture, market, and sale promising in biotech products.

Another point worth mentioning here is that both the public and private sector should play the equal role and share the same responsibility. In other words, from the Ministry of Economic Affairs, National Science Council, Council of Agriculture to the local government, and the biotechnology science park should get involved the support to the bio-tech and avoid overlaps of resource allocation. The government should evenly distribute resources, encourage fair competitions and beneficial collaborations. Even more, state owned corporations such as Taiwan Sugar Corporation and ADImmune Corporation have jumped in the bio-tech band wagon and also participated in the formation of bio-tech science parks. Anyway, one of the most ideal propositions is to promote agricultural-biotech zone from the middle to southern Taiwan science parks, in order to take advantage of Taiwan’s existing natural resources, the northern science parks should emphasize on R&D, drug manufacturing, medical device design and manufacturing, bio-tech service, and so on. For example, each bio-tech park should focus on a major area and its related-services such as flower industry should match well with fruits, and vegetables while water/ocean produces should be separated. This way, each bio-tech science park will distinguish itself and even cooperate with others, and each will have its own playground and market niche.

In summary, combining local political/economic situations and overseas’ bio-tech park experience, this study presents the following key points that may prove to be essential in the successful establishment of Taiwan’s biotech science park and cluster development:

4. To establish good relationships and frequent interactions with surrounding universities and research institutes, to ensure the flow of outstanding talents;

5. Government should promote more establishment of science parks through the Association of Allied Industries in Science-Based Industrial Park, National Applied Research Laboratories, Industrial Technology Research Institute, and other non-profit organizations, and to make more reasonable development process and flexibility in terms of hardware planning;

6. To provide easy access to public transportation and highway networks and comfortable and quality living environment to science parks.